Sailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing Site


Home


Brokerage Boats

Sailing Calendar

Employment

Help

Market Place

Race Info

Sail-4-Sale

Sailing School

Sailing News

Search our Site

Simulators

Torresen Marine

Weather

Yacht Clubs

Yanmar Diesels

100's of Links

Sailing Daily NewsPage
Sailing
North
East
West
South

Published Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday

20 September 1999

Issue # 59

Collins dominates Mumm 30 Worlds

Often times the world championship regatta of a one design class will come down to the final race.  Ed Collins' and his team made sure this was not the case in the Mumm 30 worlds.  Sailing in spectacularly consistent fashion Collins ended the 11 race series with 34 points.  2nd place sailor Walter Geurts of the Netherlands won 4 races to Collin's 1 but still ended up with 52 points 18 back of Collins.  In 3rd was Mark Heeley of the UK, with 73 points and also 1 race win.


IBM Sydney Harbour Regatta

Two days of this Olympic sailing test event has been completed.  Day 2 featured moderate breeze coming from the Tasman Sea. This regatta is similar in format to the Olympic competition in that each competitor is allowed 1 sailor per class.

Day 2 was actually the 1st day of racing for several classes.  Sailing in the 49er skiff class the brother team of Jonathan and Charlie Mckee got off to a solid start with finishes of 8th, 2nd, 3rd and 10th.  This leaves them 7 points from first with over 10 races left.

The 8 boat Star fleet also began racing.  This fresh off their recent class world championship.  The American team of Mark Reynolds and Phil Trinter sailed to finishes of 5th and 2nd.  They lie in 3rd place 4 points from 1st.

The Europe class is a singlehanded fleet for women sailors.  So far for American Meg Galliard it's been rough going.  She is 22nd after 4 races with a top finish of 15th.

In the men's singlehanded fleet Darrel Peck is off to a tough beginning.  Sailing a Finn he is 19th of 20th after 2 races.

The 3rd singlehanded class is the Laser.  In this class American Mark Mendenblatt is 11th of 39 entries.  He has been consistent with scores of: 14,13 and twice 11th.

The Mistral class is boardsailing for both men and women..  In the Men's Mistral fleet, Mike Gebhardt is 8th, with 3 top 10 finishes and a 20th.  The USA's women's Mistral sailor Lanee Butler lies 7th.  She has also posted 3 top 10's and 1 not so good finish of 16th.  With throwouts both US boardsailors could move up.

The USA's Soling team of Jeff Madrigal, Craig Healey and Hartwell Jordan is solidly in contention.  With 16 points they are only 4 out of 1st.

Olympic catamaran sailors compete in the Tornado class.  5 races in the Tornado class has already entered the discarded race phase of scoring.  American's John Lovell and Charlie Ogletree are 5th counting scores of 6,2,6 and 6. 

Both the 470 men and 470 women's class did not sail on Day 2.  Based on Day 1 results, Tracey Hayley and Louise Van Voorhis are 2nd in the women's fleet while the mens team of Paul Foerester and Bob Merick are 4th.

Sailing Daily will continue to cover this important Olympic class sailing event.


San Francisco Big Boat Series

Here are the class winners from the St. Francis Yacht Club Big boat series.
1D 35: Joss Owen Katz
Class C: Pakalolo David Cox
Express 37: Eclipse Mark Dowdy
Farr 40: Samba Pa Ti John Kilroy Jr.
J 105: Jose Cuervo Sam Hock
ULDB 70: Taxi Dancer Don Hughes/Bob Richards
Class A: Bullseye Bob Garvie
Santa Cruz 52: Rosebud Roger Sturgen
Class B: Charisma Richard Robbins

The St. Francis Yacht Club site is at: http://www.stfyc.com


Under 1 month to 2000 America's Cup

Today marks 28 days to race of the 2000 America's Cup Challenger Series.  The USA will have 5 teams attempting to win the cup.

4 of the 5 US teams have boats in New Zealand.  America True continues to sail and develop their lone new boat.  Young America sailed the first of 2 new boats 1 September.  Abracadabra 2000 arrived 11 September in New Zealand with both boats coming via container ship.  Dennis Conner's Stars and Stripes is in New Zealand and has been sailing since early September.

The last US team to arrive will be America One.  After 300 hours of sailing on the first America One they expect to be on the water in New Zealand 1 October.

Sailing Daily will continue to provide America's Cup (C)updates.