Links to Torresen.com Home Page: Sailing New Service: Sailing Daily Archives:Sailing Daily Forum Sign Up Form
__________________________________________________________________________

Sailing Daily NewsPage

North

West

East

South


Sailing North East West South

Published Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday

 25 September 2000 Issue # 259

By Ike Stephenson

 Today's Sailing News 

 Olympic Sailing Day 9

Day 10 will see 5 classes sailing.  For the Europe and Lasers it's races 7&8.  The Finns and Stars sail races 5&6.  The Soling's will sail the quarterfinal round of their match racing series.  The 470 fleets will have a day off before deciding medals in race 11.

Weather: The wind looks like it will be lite.  NW winds are forecast to change to SE @ 5 to 10.  Light winds with a front coming through add up to uncertainty weather wise.

49er

Course: B

Sailing alone on inshore Course B the 49ers had one race to determine the silver and bronze medallists.  Finland had already clinched the gold.

There were three teams in contention for 2 medals.  Great Britain had to finish within 6 spots of the USA to win silver.  Spain had to win to have a medal shot.  USA's status was dependent on how many places they could beat Great Britain by.

In the end USA maximized their chances of a silver medal by winning the 16th and final race.  This was the Mckee brothers 4th race win.

The British team cut it close.  In the end they finished in 3rd place 1 minute 37 seconds behind the USA.  With this Ian Barker and Simon Hiscock had clinched Silver.

Spain finished 4th in the race and overall.

For American's Jonathan and Charlie Mckee this is the second Olympic medal for each.

Mens 470 

Races 9&10 were sailed on course C in Blustery conditions.

Consistent finishes were hard to come by.  Lowest point total of the day was Great Britain's 12 after a pair of 6th place finishes.

Overall leader Australia (36 points) placed 2nd and a discarded 11th.  They lead the USA's Foerester and Merrick by 5 points.  The USA's finishes were a discarded 13th and a 1st.  Argentina won race 1 and then discarded a 17th.

Medal scenarios are several.  For instance if the USA beats Argentina by 5 places USA wins the tiebreaker due to more 1st places.

The top crews will have one race to determine their final Olympic results.

Finn Singlehanded

Course D

The single handed Finns sailed their 2nd day of races on course D near the harbor entrance.

Swedish sailor Fredrik Loof had the best day with a 1st and a 6th.  This moved him to 4th overall.

Britisher Ian Percy had a 2nd in the days 2nd race and is the overall leader with 14 points.  Poland's Mateusz Kusznierewicz had an off day and is 10 points back in 2nd.  Belgium's Sebastian Godfroid won the 2nd race and is in 3rd with 27 points.

American Russ Silvestri nearly had 2 top 10 finishes with a 6th and an 11th.  He's 7th 11 points out of 3rd.

Discuss Olympic Sailing in the Sailing Daily Forum

Sign Up For ATWOS
Receive  Sailing news weekly with  Around the World of Sailing 
Enter E-mail address:

[FrontPage Save Results Component]

 

Unofficial Team Standings

The following nations have sailors entered in all 11 classes: Australia, , Italy, New Zealand, Italy and the USA.  Sailing Daily will track the performance of these teams.

Day 9 Standings
1.  Australia 516
2.  New Zealand 581
3.  USA 597
4.  Italy 778


Sailor of the Day
Each day Sailing Daily will note the Sailor or team with the lowest points for the Day
Torben Grael along with crew Marcelo Ferrira sailed their Star keelboat to finishes of 1st and 2nd.  The defending Gold Medallists now are 1st in the Star fleet.

ST Francis Yacht Club Big Boat Series

Class Winners:

Fleet A; Esmeralda Read
Fleet B: High 5 Ritto/Lync
Fleet S: Ingrid/Turpin
J120 J-bird Janes
Fleet C: Infrared Gomer/Boone
J105 Wind Dance Pugh/Liftin
Express 37: Eclipse/Dowdy
Farr 40: Samba Pa Ti/Kilory
1D 35: Heartbreaker/Hughes

 

Thanks and Links to: 
ISAF
Sydney 2000

Sailing Medal Count

Includes: Mistral Men and Women, 49er and Tornado results
CTry G S B T
Austria 2     2
Germany   1 1 2
New Zealand     2 2
Finland 1      
Italy 1     1
Argentina   1   1
Great Britain   1    
Australia   1    
USA     1  


 

 

  Torresen Sailing Site
S
a
i
l
i
n
g

ATWOS

N
e
w
s
S
e
r
v
i
c
e

Sailing Daily

Sailing Records

Sign Up Form

SD Back Issues

Control Menu

 Today's Sailing News 

Olympic Sailing Day 9

Day 8 saw another set of medal decided.  This time it was the 49er skiffs in their first Olmpics.

For sailor Jonathan Mckee of the USA and rower Steve Redgrave of Great Britain it was not their first Olympics.

Redgrave won his 5th straight gold medal in rowing.  This time as part of Great Britain's Coxless 4 team.  Without a coxswain Redgrave not only rowed, he made the tactical calls in addition.

The USA's 49er skipper Jonathan Mckee also won gold in 1984.  That year he sailed a Flying Dutchman.  

This year it was bronze with the medal winning regatta capped by a win in the last race.

Who knows if either will race again, but a 16 year period of world class performance is a rare feat.  

Star 

Course: D

Defending gold medallist Torben Grael along with crew Marcelo Ferrira had a brilliant day on Course D to take the lead.  They scored a 1st and a 2nd.  

The home water Aussie team of Beashel and Giles, the '96 bronze medallists, won a race and were 6th.  They have had all top 10 finishes so far.  They are 4 points back of Brazil.

Torben Grael's teammate on Prada Pietro D'ali drove the Italian boat to a consistent day of 8th and 6th.  Italy is 3rd.

Tied with Italy on points, but a tiebreaker loser is the Bermudan team with Peter Bromby at the tiller.

The top 4 teams found consistency on day 2 as they all posted a pair of top 10's.

Farther down in the fleet the results varied.  7th place Canada finished 4th and 13th, 10th place Germany 2nd and 13th, 13th place Switzerland 4th and a DSQ.  Moving up will take 2 good races per day.

The USA's world champion team of Reynolds and Liljerdahl scored a 10th and a 5th, and now are placed 11th.  However, they are one of 7 teams with in 7 points of 3rd.  

With so many world champions and medallists racing, the one's that can do consistently well will add an Olympic gold medal.

Women's 470

Course: C

The Australian team used races 10&11 to move to a solid 1st place.  They scored a 3rd and a 1st for the day.

This puts them 9 points ahead of Germany and the USA team of Isler and Glaser.  These teams are level with 41 points, Germany ahead by virtue of most 2nd's.

Also close are Israel with 45 points (2nd in race 10) and Ukraine 45 points.

So, while Australia looks solid there are 4 other boats contending for medals in race 11.

 

 

 

Help

Privacy Expectations

Employment