Sailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing Site


Home


Brokerage Boats

Sailing Calendar

Employment

Help

Market Place

Race Info

Sail-4-Sale

Sailing School

Sailing News

Search our Site

Simulators

Torresen Marine

Weather

Yacht Clubs

Yanmar Diesels

100's of Links

 

Sailing Daily NewsPage
Sailing
North
East
West
South

Published Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday

23 October 1999

Issue # 78

America's Cup Round 1 Day 6

Teams AB AO AT FA2 FRA NIP PRAD SPA TDC YAM YAU PTS Place
AB   L L W W L L L W L W 4 8
AO W   W W W W L W W L W 8 3
AT W L   W W L L L W L W 6 4
FA2 L L L   L L L L L L L 0 11
FRA L L L W   L L L L L W 2 9
JAP W L W W W   L W L L W 5.5 5
PRAD W W W W W W   W W W W 10 1
SPA W L L W W L L   W L Y 5 6
TDC L L L W W W L L   W W 4.5 7
YAM W W W W W W L W L   W 8 2
YAU L L L W L L L L L L   1 10

Complete Round Robin 1 Standings
Reference Note:  Top 6 move onto semifinals.
Standings reflect half point penalties to Nippon and Team Dennis Conner. 
Ties for placings in standings were broken on a head to head basis.
Racing resumes Saturday 6 November with the first flight of Round Robin 2.

 


 

Transat Jacque Vabre

Monohulls:
1.  Whirlpool 3184 miles to finish
2.  Somewhere 73 miles back
3.  Aquitaine/Kingfisher 147 miles back

Multihulls
1.  Foncia 3857 miles to finish
2.  Fujicolour 6 miles back
3.  Groupama 126 miles back


 


Mini Transat Leg 2 Start

Leg 2 of the Mini Transat started yesterday in Lanzarotte Canary Islands.  The 44 boat fleet had light north westerly winds.  The 2700 mile leg will finish in Guadeloupe.

On this leg sailors face two course options.  They can sail a direct route to the north.  This carries the risk of being becalmed by high pressure.  Or they can head south to get to the trade winds first.  This adds miles sailed. After the start 38 boats went north, 6 south.

Routing choices have been made.  With the majority to the north are: north include race leader Peter Heppel (Reality) and leg 2 favorite Sebastian Josse (Crealine).  On the southern track are: Seb Magnen (Karen Liquid), Alex Bennett (English Braids), Andrew Cape (Aberdeen Asset Management), Chris Sayer (Navman) and Lionel Lemonchois.  It will be a week before we find out who chose correctly.