Links to Torresen.com Home Page: Sailing New Service: Sailing Daily Archives: Sign Up Form
__________________________________________________________________________

Sailing Daily NewsPage

North

West

East

South


Sailing North East West South

Published Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday

31 July  2000 Issue # 234

By Ike Stephenson

Sailing 
News
Service
Nav
Station

  Torresen Sailing Site
S
a
i
l
i
n
g

ATWOS

N
e
w
s
S
e
r
v
i
c
e

Sailing Daily

Sailing Records

Sign Up Form

SD Back Issues

Control Menu

 Today's Sailing News 

Sail Michigan

Michigan leads the nation in number of boats registered.  This weekend the sailing portion of the registered fleet had an active weekend.  Both peninsula's of the state had significant sailing action.  In the UP the M&M Yacht Club of Menominee hosted their annual 100 miler race on Green Bay.  On the lower peninsula's west side a mixed fleet sailed on Little Traverse Bay out of Harbor Springs.  Across the Peninsula Cheboygan hosted the Level 35 fleet.  Finally, Gull Lake near Kalamazoo hosted the 210 class Midwest Championship.  

210 Midwest Championships:  Gull Lake Yacht Club hosted the 210 class Midwest Championships.  16 boats were in attendance, 14 from the Gull Lake fleet and 2 from Milwaukee WI.  Screamin' Tuna sailed by the Putney brothers of Milwaukee was the winner.  

This regatta served as a tune up for the class national championship.  Gull Lake will host the regatta 8-12 August.


Shot of the 210 Midwest Championship fleet on the downwind leg

100 Miler-  For the 64th time the M&M Yacht Club hosted their 100 Miler race.  The course takes the fleet on a tour of Green Bay via Green Island, the Door County Shore, Horseshoe Island, Chambers Island and thence to the finish in Menominee.

Sailing in 15 to 20 knot north easterlies the fleet had a fast race.  Twister was first to finish in 5 hours 17 minutes.  Her average speed was 7.8 knots.  Twister as the fleet's scratch boat made her time stand up, winning Division 1 and the overall title.  Second in Division 1 and overall was Endurance sailed by Mike Derusha, with Noble Buffalo 3rd in both Division 1 and the overall standings.

Division 2 was won by Tom Kuber's Bantu, which was 4th overall.  2nd in Division2 was Jesse Peterson's Sadie Hawkins with Sorcerer 3rd.

Winner of the non spinnaker class was Sea Scout Post 9077 sailing the Cal 34 Venture.  2nd was Amazed and 3rd Ed Nelson's Challenge.


A big lead at the 210 Midwest's

Northern Lake Level 35 Regatta-  Cheboygan MI was the site for 12 J 35's and 3 T 35's to sail 5 races on a level basis.  Cheboygan is a new racing venue for both Lake Huron and Lake Michigan sailors.

The racing area provided by the natural features in the area off Cheboygan is a unique one.  Sailors have the sound signal of 14 foot shoal for background music.  In the southerly distance is Poe Reef lighthouse.  To the east is Bois Blanc Island, with it's rock break watered harbor of refuge in sight.  Throughout the day the Bois Blanc Island ferry passed by.  To the north one could see the towers of the Mackinac Bridge.  

For the 2 day regatta winds were from the east.  They shifted enough so that to do well boats had to use both sides of the race course.

The regatta title was decided in the last race.  Going in the J 35 Touch of Grey led by 1.25 points over the J 35 Mr Bill's Wild Ride.  In the last race 'Mr. Bill's' received somewhat of a break when they tacked too close to PDQ Express.  'Mr. Bill's' chose not to do a 720 turn, although PDQ thought it warranted.  PDQ then declined to protest.  Even with a 20% penalty 'Mr. Bill's' would have had 15.75 points.  Touch of Grey would have still been 1 point back after an 8th in race 5.  3rd was Falcon.  Tops among the T 35's was Nightrain.

A final note is a tip of the culinary hat to the regatta organizers.  The food spreads were the best I have ever seen at a regatta.

Harbor Springs 'U Gotta Regatta':  The annual Harbor Springs regatta was the largest event in terms of numbers.  Both one design and PHRF racing took place on the unique Little Traverse Bay race courses.

Starting with the top PHRF class which had boats rating from -120 to -6, racing was close as it often is with only 2 races to decide winners.  In Class A Promotion and Natalie J each took a 1st and 2nd in Class.  Fleet finish wise Natalie J was 5 points better.  Class B was also a tie with the Farr 40 Morrigan taking the tie breaker by virtue of a 1st place in race 1.  Class C had 9 1D 35's.  Bob Hughes' ever successful Heartbreaker swept the class with a pair of wins.  Class E saw a lone Henderson 30 Gratiot Beach beat a pack of Mumm 30's.  Class H was also a tie between Spectra an S2 9.1 and Planxty a J-30.  Planxty was 4 points ahead on fleet finishes.  

The fleet results were tight with Gosling a home club T-35 on top with a 1st and 2nd.  Planxty the J-30 ended tied with Heartbreaker.

Quebec- St. Malo Transat

The fleet for the Canada to France transat had 15 knots of wind for the start.  The fleet faced upwind sailing in the St. Lawrence River.  For extra maneuverability many of the 60 foot trimarans canvassed conservatively.

From the St. Lawerence river it will be down the river to the Gulf of St. Lawrence.  Then the North Atlantic Ocean.

With less than 24 hours of sailing gone, Giovanni Soldini on Fila leads the mono hulls.  Marc Guillemot's Biscuits La Trainitaire is the multi hull leader.  

 



 

 

Sign Up For ATWOS
Receive  Sailing news weekly with  Around the World of Sailing 
Enter E-mail address:

 

Thanks and Links to:
Eric Lind for the 210 Photos and results

Tour Voile 2000 Final Results

Place Boat Skipper  Points
1 Barlo Plastics Adrian Stead 1516.25
2 Marseille 2000 Alain Federieau 1435.5
3 Easy Oars Tony Buckingham 1390.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Complete Level 35 results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Complete U Gotta Regatta Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

Help

Privacy Expectations

Employment