Sailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing Site

  Torresen Sailing Site
S
a
i
l
i
n
g

ATWOS

N
e
w
s
S
e
r
v
i
c
e

Sailing Daily

Sailing Records

Sign Up Form

SD Back Issues

Control Menu

 

Sailing Daily NewsPage
Sailing
North
East
West
South

Published Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday

 18 January 2000

Issue # 128

Key West Day 1

Two races were completed on the first of 5 days of racing.  Ideal winds of 12-17 knots made for close racing up and down the fleet.

Division 1 with most of the fleets bigger boats saw much close racing.  In the IMS class the 2 CM 60's Rima and Highland Fling each won a race.  The new Farr 52 making her racing debut finished 3rd and 4th.  Class leader is Highland Fling with 3 points to Rima's 6.

The PHRF class features a pair of Santa Cruz 70's.   However, for day 1 it was a pair of Farr designed 40 footers that sailed the best.   Uarshek put up 2 2nd's to lead, followed by Fatal Attraction with a 1st and a 4th.  

Chessie Racing got the best of fellow 70 Equation placing 4th and then 1st.  Equation posted a pair of 3rd to trail Chessie by a single point.

Division 1 is the home to two of race weeks premiere one design classes. Day 1 of racing for the Farr 40's saw  Mascalzone Latino   driven by Vincenzo Onorato of Italy sailed a 4th and a 1st.  Onorato is persued by a pair of boats which have been class world champion.  Samba Pa Ti posted solid finishes of 2nd and 3rd, while 1998 world titlist Barking Mad scored 8 points on finishes of 6th and 2nd.  Best results of a boat from the Farr 40 great lakes fleet were scored by Flash Gordon 3 with a 9th and a 10th.

The One Design 35 class also has a tie for the lead after one day.  Avalanche sits on 5 points (2,3) as does past class national champion Roxanne (3,2).  3rd is Tabasco with 6 points.  Top Great Lakes boat is Northern Bear with finishes of 6th and 1st.

After one day of racing the Mumm 30's of Division 3 are also closely bunched.  Phil Garland's Trouble leads with 8 points, followed by Turbo duck with 10, then Blurr with 11 and Chicago based Virago with 12.

The Melges 24 class is also showing to be a class of fierce competition.  The leading boat from the United Kingdom has 6 points.   Next is Full Throttle with 7, Rock N' Roll with 8 and Zenda Express with 9.

As the first day results show few boats have much of a lead.  6 more races are scheduled to get the fleets a bit more sorted.

Day 2 of Race week show a forecast of lighter conditions.  At 0855 Key West reported winds of just 3 knots.  The forecasts calls for North winds of 10 knots decreasing to 5 knots. 

 


UUNET Record Attempt

Philippe Monnet has sailed his Open 60 to a position off the Canary Islands.  Monnet reported a speed of 7-9 knots.  This was a bit of a come down as "yesterday I was flying along at 12 and 18 knots, wind astern with a blue sky."

Monnet is currently ahead of Mike Golding's record for a 'wrong way' circumnavigation.  However, Monnet is thinking long term, ""I’m ahead of
schedule, but my objective is to maintain my equipment in good condition and I’m
not too worried about the schedule for the moment"