Sailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing Site


Home


Brokerage Boats

Sailing Calendar

Employment

Help

Market Place

Race Info

Sail-4-Sale

Sailing School

Sailing News

Search our Site

Simulators

Torresen Marine

Weather

Yacht Clubs

Yanmar Diesels

100's of Links

Sailing Daily NewsPage
Sailing
North
East
West
South

Published Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday

 


GSSfront.jpg (4484 bytes)
Sail faster and smarter with Performance Racing

August 2

Monday Morning Results Round Up

This weekend saw a variety of racing action.  We begin
in Kingston Ontario Canada site of the 470 North Americans. 
Here women sailors Tracy Hayley and Louise Vanvoohris
dominated a 16boat fleet.  Their final total was 13 points to
the 40 points of the 2nd place team of Kevin Teborak and
TalbottIngram of Winnetka IL.  Hayley and Vanvoohris won 6 of
8 races.

Also in Canada were the Pan Am Games sailed in Winnipeg
Manitoba.  Here the USA won 173 medals, 70 gold, 62 silver,
and 41 bronze.  US sailors contributed a good amount of
medals.  The USA won medals in 6 of 10 classes, all of which
sailed 11 races.

Bronze medal winners wee Mike Gebhartd in Mistral Mens and
David Van Cleef in Sunfish.
Silver medal winners were  Mark Mendenblatt in Laser, and
Russ Silvestri in Finn's.
Winning Gold medals were: Lanee Butler in the Mistral Women's
division and the trio of Andrew Horton, Heather Rowe and
Bill Fagtiggi in Lightning's.

While the Pan Am Games had a Snipe division the USA did not
medal in it.  However, many other Snipe Sailors were sailing
for the classes national championship.  Scoring a narrow victory
were George Szabo and Eric Wilcox with 17.5 points.  A close
2nd were: Randy Lake and Jennifer Warnock with 18.25 points.

Grand Traverse Yacht Club hosted a 27 boat fleet of Melges 24.
At issue was the Melges 24 national championship.  There
were 9 races sailed over 3 days.  Winner was Scott Elliot sailing
White Loaf.  Elliot won 4 races and was far enough ahead he
sat out the 9th race.  2nd was Dave Ullman with 28 points.
Complete results can be found by clicking here.

The NOOD Regatta series made a stop at Marblehead Race
week.  Among the winners were Bill Linn in the 26 boat
Etchells fleet, Jeff Dropkin in the 24 boat J-24 group, Johnathan
Cressy in the 34 strong Rhodes 19 class,