Sailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing Site

(C)update: Friday 19 November

Results of Race 11 of Round 2 are as follows:

Winner Loser Delta Comment
Team Dennis Conner Young Australia :23 Young Austrlia hurt by torn headsail
America True Spain :57 Spain one race left
America One Young America 1:46 America One + :08 at start
Nippon Fast 2000 DNS Fast 2000 out until round 3
Prada Abracadabra 2000 1:10 A2K leads at 1st mark

America One scored a prominent victory against Young America.  This adds back some of the lost luster to America One's program.  For America One the break between round 2 and 3 will be a busy one.  Some of their plans are as follows: "Optimize and reconfigure USA 49 and tune-up USA 61. Then, we have to make the decision - which one we will use in Round Robin 3?"

Abracadabra managed to beat Prada around the intial buoy with Chris Larsen at the wheel.  However, a bad spinnaker choice opened the door for Prada and they went on to win.

Updated Standings: Table

Teams AB AO AT FA2 FRA NIP PRAD SPA TDC YAM YAU PTS Place
AB  L   L L L L L   W L W 12 8
AO  W   L W   W L W L W W 32 4
AT W W   W W  W L W W L  W 38 2
FA2 W L L    L L L L L W L 8 11
FRA  W   L   L L L L L W 10 9
JAP W L L W W   L W L W   25.5 5
PRAD W W W W W W   W L  W W 46 1
SPA  W L L W W L L   L W 17 7
TDC L W  L W W W W  W   W W 36.5 3
YAM  W L W L W L W L   L 25* 6
YAU L L  L W L   L L L W   9 10

 

*= Young America awared 1 redress point from match with Young Australia
Reference Note:  Top 6 move onto semifinals.
In Round Robin 2 there is  1 race per day of 18.5 miles.
Victories in Round Robin 2 are worth 4 points.

Schedule for 3 completed races of Race 6 is as follows:
Young Australia Vs. Nippon
France  Vs. America One
America True Vs. Spain
Spain Vs. Team Dennis Conner
All other teams have completed round 2. December 2nd is start of Round Robin 3.