Sailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing Site

(C)update: Monday 16 November

Results of Race 8 of Round 2 are as follows:

Winner Loser Delta Comment
Prada Young America 1:14 Bad douse at 3rd mark kills Young America
Team Dennis Conner Spain :50 TDC's upwind speed key
America True Young Australia 2:10 True now 2nd
France Fast 2000 1:02 France's dominant start keys victory
America One Abracadabra 2000 2:52 Larson subs for Kolius behind wheel

10-16 knots of breeze saw the fleet sail a flight of matches with no breakdowns.  There were two major developments, one in personnel and one in crework.

The personnel development occurred in the Abracadabra 200 camp.  This team now sits in 8th place with a 2-5 record, the bottom rung for two boat efforts.  Today in a move common to a sports team feeling pressure to achieve skipper John Kolius was replaced as helmsman by Chris Larson.  Steering an IACC boat for the first time Larson incurred a pre start penalty, and was unable to change Abracadabra's performance as they were beaten by America One.

The crework story concerns Young America.  Young America trailed from the start, however the margin was a workable 10-20 seconds.  As the pair approached the 2nd leeward mark USA 58 went for a gybe douse.  The maneuver was blown, and the kite dove for the keel.  Eventually it had to be cut away.  This botched maneuver cost Young America any chance at winning this race.  Once again Prada sailed well and an opponent made a mistake in winning time.

Updated Standings: Table

Teams AB AO AT FA2 FRA NIP PRAD SPA TDC YAM YAU PTS Place
AB   L L L   L     W L W 12 8
AO W   L W   W L W       24 4
AT W W     W   L   W L W 26 2
FA2 W L     L   L   L W L 8 10
FRA     L W   L   L L L W 10 9
JAP W L     W   L   L W   17.5 6
PRAD   W W W   W   W L W W 38 1
SPA   L     W   L   L L W 13 7
TDC L     W W W W W L     24.5 3
YAM  W   W L W L L W       24 4
YAU L   W L   L L       5 11

 Schedule for Race 9 is as follows:
Fast 2000 vs. America True
Team Dennis Conner vs. America One
Young Australia vs. Young America
Spain vs. Nippon
France vs. Abracadabra 2000


Reference Note:  Top 6 move onto semifinals.
In Round Robin 2 there is  1 race per day of 18.5 miles.
Victories in Round Robin 2 are worth 4 points.