Sailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing Site


Home


Brokerage Boats

Sailing Calendar

Employment

Help

Market Place

Race Info

Sail-4-Sale

Sailing School

Sailing News

Search our Site

Simulators

Torresen Marine

Weather

Yacht Clubs

Yanmar Diesels

100's of Links

Sailing Daily NewsPage
Sailing
North
East
West
South

Published Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday


sail2000ad.jpg (38638 bytes)

Monday Morning Race Report

June 28 1999

Queens Cup

The west and east shores of Lake Michigan were busy this weekend with the 167 strong Queens Cup fleet.  This was the 61st sailing of the Queens Cup.  The 76 mile port to port race was sailed Friday nite.  The fleet had steady Force 3 winds.  This made for steady if not spectacular sailing.

Angle wise the winds made for reaching conditions for most of the race.  Asymmetrical spinnakers were a big help if you had one.   Since what wind there was was steady the rhumb line course paid as well as either edge.  As the fleet neared the eastern shore the wind came out of the east.   This necessitated a patience testing light air beat to the finish.

The first boat to finish was Deep Powder at 0310.   However, the overall corrected time winner was the historic 75 square meter Bacchant skippered by Jerry Sullivan of Milwaukee WI.  Bacchant finished at 0444 and came out on top by over 6 minutes on corrected time.  2nd overall was the one toner trader sailed by Eric Jones also of Milwaukee.  Next was Richard Rodseth's Vagary, followed by Herb Wake's Twister, and John Neadeau's Windancer VI.

Complete results are available by clicking here

 


Block Island Race Week

The 18th annual Block Island Race week saw a fleet of 223 boats sail on both a one design and handicap basis.  Racing was around the buoys except for the 18 mile around the island race.

Among the notable classes at Block Island was the Farr 40 class which held its national championship.  John Thomson sailed Solution to a second consecutive national title.  Edgar Cato's Hissar was 2nd.

The seven boat One Design 35 class was dominated by John Fisher's Jazz.  Jazz won 4 of the 8 races and never finished lower than 3rd.   2nd was Smiling Bulldog 8 points back.  Smiling Bulldog also won 3 races, but added 3 5th to her scores.  Consistency paid for Jazz.   3rd was Widomaker which was the only other 1D 35 to win a race.

The J-105's were Block Islands biggest class.   Winning was Eclipse with 2 wins and only one finish below 2nd. 

For complete results see:  http://www.blockislandraceweek.com/results/default.html

 


North Sails Race Week

Long Beach California provided the venue for the 15th North Sails Race week.  Light air was the norm conditions wise.

Notable performances included John Kilroy's Samba Pa Ti which won the 7 boat Farr 40 class by 1 point over Peter Tong's Orient Express.   Samba Pa Ti overcame a 7th in the 2nd to last race.

The Melges 24's were won by sailmaker Dave Ulman for the 4th consecutive year.  The light conditions seemed to produce at least one bad race for everyone.  This was true of Ulman who put an 11th on the board in race 2.

In PHRF Class A Margaritaville a Farr 50 sailed by Jay Steinbeck was a winner by 2 points over Wasabi an ILC 46.

For complete results see:  http://www.golison.com/1999_results.html