Sailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing Site


Home


Brokerage Boats

Sailing Calendar

Employment

Help

Market Place

Race Info

Sail-4-Sale

Sailing School

Sailing News

Search our Site

Simulators

Torresen Marine

Weather

Yacht Clubs

Yanmar Diesels

100's of Links

Sailing Daily NewsPage
Sailing
North
East
West
South

Published Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday

Chicago NOOD Wrap Up

June 14 1999

251 boats was the final count for boats registered for the Chicago NOODS.  The 251 boats managed two days of light air racing.  Sunday's race was abandoned due to drifting conditions and fog.

Sailors from the Torresen Sailing Site's home waters did quite well.  Of the 21 classes Muskegon sailors managed to take home 1st place trophies in 4 of them. 

In the J 24 class Stirred, Not Shaken owned by Ken Gray and helmed by Laurie Poppen scored a dominant 11 point victory.  Stirred ended up with finishes of 4-1-2-1.  This is Stirred's 2nd Chicago NOOD's victory in a row.

Muskegon sailor Bill Newman sailed his J 35 Aftershock to a strong victory. Aftershock started with 3 straight 1sts and finished the regatta with a 5th.  Aftershock's victory margin was 3 points.

In the class for boats with PHRF numbers from 51-63 Richard Rodseth's Muskegon based Vagary was the winner.  Vagary's 1st place scores were: 2.5/1/2/6 for a total of 11.5 points and a margin of 5.5 points.  Finishing 3rd in this class was Eric Wynsma's Lunatic Fringe.  Lunatic won the 4th race to finish only 2 points out of 2nd. 

The final winner from Muskegon won not only his class but also his classes North American title.  Sailing in a fleet of 9 S2 9.1's Greg Young sailed Spectra to 1st and the 9.1 North American title.  His scores were 2-2-2-1 for a victory margin of 5 points.

Other successful Muskegon sailors were:  John Neadeau finishing 3rd in the Great Lakes 70's class sailing Windancer VI, William Moe sailing Integrity to a 4th in the Mumm 30 class, and the Marchido's Wooly Bully ending up 4th in the Level 36-42 class.

Other Class Winners were:

One Design 35: Dan Cheresh and Magaret Twombly Extreme
Beneteau 42:  CanCan Clem Boltz
Corsair: High Priority David Shneider
Farr 40:  Flash Gordon Helmut Jahn
Great Lakes 70's: Thirsty Tiger Albert D'Ottavio
IMS: Deep Powder Victor Chigas
J-105:  Team Zot George Petkovic
J/30: Dennis Bartley Planxty
Mumm 30:  Stuart Townsend Virago
S2 7.9:  Doug Padnos K2
Tartan 10:  Brickroad Mark Heup
40 Foot Class:  Sandy Curtiss Rocking Horse
Level 105-117: David Morrow/Nick Schneider Relentless
Level 126: Jules Altenberg Latest Trick
Level 36 to 40: Les Ziookowski
PHRF R/C: Bob Foley Bravo IV

For complete results see:  http://www.sailingworld.com/nood/chires99.htm