Sailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing Site


Home


Brokerage Boats

Sailing Calendar

Employment

Help

Market Place

Race Info

Sail-4-Sale

Sailing School

Sailing News

Search our Site

Simulators

Torresen Marine

Weather

Yacht Clubs

Yanmar Diesels

100's of Links

Sailing Daily NewsPage
Sailing
North
East
West
South

Published Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday

206 Boats at Detroit NOODS

June 7 1999

206 boats was the final entry count for the Detroit NOOD regatta.  Boats sailed on a one design or level basis completing 5 races. 

The 19 classes began racing on Friday in a light and tricky sailing environment.  Shifts of 30 to 50 degrees played havoc with pre race strategic conceptions.  Saturday was better with force 3 and 4 southerlies.   These moderate conditions carried onto Sunday.

The Detroit NOOD saw the following 19 boats top their respective divisions:

C&C 35 SIOCHAIL skippered by  Brian Geraghty.

Cal 25  5 GUYS NAMED MOE, owned by Wick Smith and Rob Boggs.

Crescent class. Jennifer Wheeler UTOPIA

Express 27 LORAX topped the Express fleet for the second year in a row with California skipper Paul Deeds at the helm and earned the title of Great Lakes Champion.  Trim owned by Bob Harvey of Grand Rapids finished 8th in this fleet.  Trim's best placing was a 4th in Saturday's 3rd race.

Hobie 33 STEALTH, owned by Stu and Sandy Kevelighan.

Ann Arbor sailor Josh Kerst, who won his class at the '98 NOOD, took an early lead in the 11-boat J/24 class and never lost his winning edge.   2nd was Box Lunch (aka Slurred Not Spoken) sailed by an all women crew.  The crew consisted of: Laurie Poppen helming, Sarah Buckley calling tactics, Sandi Svoboda on the bow and Sue Olness and Cynthia Best.  Box Lunch managed a win in race 2 and sailed in the top 6 for the rest of the races. 

J-120's CAPERS

Level 35s by MR. BILL'S WILD RIDE (J/35), owned by William Wildner.

Level 66 winner ECLIPSE, a C&C 41 owned by William Henderson and Rick Grow;

Thomas Kleinhardt's FORTE (Catlina 38) in Level 114.

Level 141 winner CADENZA, a C&C 33-2 owned by William Margolin.

Level 40  Dennis Turner RICOCHET.

S2 7.9s Steve Tepel PARROT HEAD

Santana 35  Fred Hubble of Rochester (NY)   DESPERADO.

Tartan Ten  Bill Buckles  LIQUOR BOX

Sanford Burris' ORACLE (Farr 44) topped the 8-boat Grand Prix A class Grand Prix B was won by Rick Johnson's BOUNDER, a Sydney 36.

The Warhorse class was won by Todd Jones' THE GREAT WHISPERER, a Tartan 42.

Next for the NOOD regatta is a stop in Chicago Friday, Saturday and Sunday.  Look to Sailing Daily later this week for a preview.


Warren Levin's just launched Farr 40 Program scored a victory in her first major regatta.