Sailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing Site

(C)update: Fridday 10 December

Results of Flight 7 of Round 3:

Winner Loser Delta Comment
America True Nippon :06 Blown sail change costs Nippon
France Spain 4:15 France moves up
Prada Young Australia :55 Prada takes penalty in pre start
Team Dennis Conner Fast 2000 DNS Walkover win
America One Young America :59 America One blows another spinnaker

News from the race course

France moved up to 6th place.  The 9 points that put them their came at the exspense of fellow European challenger Spain.  Sailing in 8-10 knot winds which contained noticable shifts France sailed a strong race winning by over 4 minutes.  

France's boat is probably the narrowest at the waterline in the fleet.  This design makes France fast in light air.  On the other hand Spain's boat seems to want more breeze.  

For the moment France controls 6th.  However, they face America One, America True and Young America.  Their best hope is to catch one of the top 2 boats in light air and gain 9 points and then deal with the shaky Young America team in a winner take all match.

Young America was soundly beaten by America One and has fallen to 9th.  Young America had a small advantage at the start, but by the 1st mark was 1 minute 25 seconds back.  The final margin was tightened by yet another spinnaker blowout on America One.

Finally, in the closest race of the day America True edged Nippon.  Nippon led by 1 minute 42 seconds at the final windward mark.  Midway down the run to the finish Nippon attempted a gybe peel.  This did not go at all well, and Nippon stopped dead in the water.  America True got past them and held the slim lead finishing with Nippon overlapped on their transom.

 


Standings Table: Through Flight 6 of round 3

Teams AB AO AT FA2 FRA NIP PRAD SPA TDC YAM YAU PTS Place
AB   L L W L     W   L W 43 8
AO W   L W   W W W   W W 99 1
AT W W   W   W   L W   W 92 2
FA2 L L L   L     L L L L 8 11
FRA W     W   L L W W     46 6
JAP   L L   W   W W W W   74.5 4
PRAD   L     W L   W W W W 91 3
SPA L L W W L L L       W 44 7
TDC     L W L L L     W W 63.5 5
YAM W L   W   L L   L     42 9
YAU L L L W     L L L     18 10

 


Reference Note:  Top 6 move onto semifinals.
In Round Robin 3 there is  1 race per day of 18.5 miles.
Victories in Round Robin 3 are worth 9 points.


Schedule: 
America True Vs. Prada
Spain vs. Young America
America One vs. France
Nippon vs. Young Australia
Team Dennis Conner vs. Abracadabra
Bye: Fast 2000