Sailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing Site

(C)update: Wednesday 8 December

Results of Flight 5 of Round 3:

Winner Loser Delta Comment
America True Young Australia 1:45 A. Ture 20 seconds ahead at start
Team Dennis Conner Young America :27 6 boat length lead for TDC at start

News from the race course

Lite breezes which shifted around the clock made for a pair of challenging races.  With 9 points for a victory at stake these races were both signifigant in the standings.

Both of the winning boats benifitted from success in the pre start manuevering.  Team Dennis Conner's Stars and Stripes held the starboard tack advantage over Young America.  The boats entered and dialed up towards head to wind.  Young America tacked to stay clear of the right of way possesing Stars and Stripes.  This allowed Ken Read to follow comfortably.  At 3 minutes 30 seconds he hooked his bow under Young America's transom in a controlling position.  At 3 minutes he got an even better hook.  He was now in control.  

Under 1 minute to go Young America ran from the line.  Stars and Stripes stayed between them and the line.  As the starting gun fired Stars and Stripes was 60 meters closer to the line than Young America.  As they turned and sailed for the line Young America had terrible trouble gaining speed.  For the first minute after the start Young America's speed was under 3 knots.  This slow acceleration cost Young America 15 more meters.  At 1 minutes 22 sefdonds after the gun, Stars and Stripes crossed the line.  31 seconds later came Young America now 106 meters back.

 


Standings Table: Through Flight 5 of round 3

Teams AB AO AT FA2 FRA NIP PRAD SPA TDC YAM YAU PTS Place
AB   L L W L     W   L   34 8
AO W   L W     W W     W 81 1
AT W W           L W   W 74 3
FA2 L L     L     L   L L 8 11
FRA W     W   L L         28 9
JAP         W   W W W W   74.5 2
PRAD   L     W L     W W   73 4
SPA L L W W   L         W 44 6
TDC     L     L L     W W 54.5 5
YAM W     W   L L   L     42 7
YAU   L L W       L L     18 10

 


Reference Note:  Top 6 move onto semifinals.
In Round Robin 3 there is  1 race per day of 18.5 miles.
Victories in Round Robin 3 are worth 9 points.


Schedule: 
America True Vs. Young Australia
Team Dennis Conner vs. Young America