Sailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing SiteSailing Information from the Great Lakes and Around the World from the Torresen Sailing Site

(C)update: Thursday 2 December

Results of Race 1 of Round 3, 9 points per victory

Winner Loser Delta Comment
Nippon France 3:06 Nippon from the start
Abracadabra 2000 Spain :27 A2K now 6th
America One Fast 2000 :33 Pajot: "We were surprised how close the race was."
Prada Young America :23 Another comeback win for Prada
Team Dennis Conner Young Australia 1:14 Solid start for Stars and Stripes

In a scheduling quirk Abracadabra raced Spain to open round 3 after closing round 2 vs. them.  Abracadabra sailed a different boat while Spain had heavily modified their loan boat.  In round 2 Abracadabra won by 17 seconds, today by 27 seconds.  According to the Spanish, "Today [Abracadabra] they were a little bit faster than the other days." With the win Abracadabra takes 6th place from Young America.

Young America had a chance to retain 6th place and defeat Prada.  they led by 17 seconds at the first mark.  The second beat saw Young America not cover Prada.  This decision cost Young America the lead, and the race.  Once again Prada wins coming from behind showing they handle the pressure as well as anyone.

 

Standings Table: Through Race 1 of round 3

Teams AB AO AT FA2 FRA NIP PRAD SPA TDC YAM YAU PTS Place
AB               W       25 6
AO       W               45 3
AT                       38 5
FA2   L                   8 11
FRA           L           10 9
JAP         W             38.5 4
PRAD                   W   55 1
SPA L                     17 8
TDC                     W 45.5 2
YAM             L         24 7
YAU                 L     9 10

 


Reference Note:  Top 6 move onto semifinals.
In Round Robin 3 there is  1 race per day of 18.5 miles.
Victories in Round Robin 2 are worth 9 points.

Schedule for Race 2: 
Bye- Young Australia
France  Vs. Nippon
America True Vs. Team Dennis Conner
Spain Vs. Fast 2000
America One vs. Abracadabra 2000
Young America vs.Nippon
All other teams have completed round 2. December 2nd is start of Round Robin 3.