Ocean Passage Records - Sorted by Boat

| Sailing Records Home |

Route

Distance

Yacht

Date

Elapsed Time

Type

LOA

Owner

NAT

Avg. Speed

Round the Isle of Wight (east)(Mono)

49.65

Adela

6.97

6h 3m 27s

S

170/52.0

George L. Lindeman

USA

8.19

Cowest-Dinard, Monohull

152

Adrien

8.02

11h 44m 12s

Open

60

Jean Luc Van Den Heede

FRA

12.96

Salinas(Ecuador) Baltra

575

Amnesia

10.93

2d 7 h

IMS

64/19.50

Estefano Isaisase S Salam

ECU

10.29

Hong Kong-Hainan(China) 330 Beau Geste 1999 23H 13 M 32 S S 60/18.29 Karl Kwok HKG 14.21

Giraglia Race

293

Benbow

7.85

1d 3h 30m

IOR

66/20.12

S Recchi

ITA

8.84

 Block Island Race 185 Boomerang 5.02 16h 20m 50s IOR 78/23.77 George Coumantaros USA 11.3

Round the Islands of Hawaii

778

Boomerang

8.84

3d 22h 35m

IOR

81/24.69

Jeff Neuthberg

USA

8.23

Sydney-Gold Coast

386

Brindabella

1 d 3 h 35 m 3 s

IMS

70/21

George Snow

AUS

14

Annapolis-Newport

473

Carrerra

6.01

1d 18h 58m 12S

IMS

60/18.29

Chris Larson

USA

11.01

Swiftsure-Lightship Classic (monohull)

136

Cassiopeia

5.95

17h 52m 33s

IMS

72/21.94

C.Burnett&C. Booth

USA

7.61

Cadiz-San Salvador (Discovery Route) 3897

Club Med

6.00 10d 14 h 54 m 43 s C 110 Ft. Grant Dalton NZL 15.3

Daytona Florida - Bermuda

875

Challenge America

5.91

4d 3h 50m 19s

IOR

80/24.38

Teddy Turner

USA

8.76

Bermuda-Loreinet (Two Handed)

5800

Charentes Maritime

22 d 9 h 1 m 45 s

C

66/21.42

Pierre Follenfant

FRA

10.8

Buenos Aires-Rio de Janeiro

1200

Cisne Branco

4 d 18 h 52 m 57 s

IOR

78.9/24.40

F A Rocha Coelho

BRA

10.44

Annapolis-Bermuda

753

Counter-Point

6.87

4d 8h 3m

S

55/16.76

John Cane

USA

7.24

Sydney-Rio (BOC)

8155

Credit Agricole

1986

36d 17h 46m 53s

S

60/18.29

Phillipe Jeanot

FRA

9.25

Round the Isle of Wight (annual race)

49.65

Dexia Eure Et Loir

6.01

3 h 8m 29 s

T

60/18.29

Francis Joyon

FRA

15.81

Round the Isle of Wight (mono-westabaout)

49.65

Dolphin and Youth

9.93

4 h 21 m 56 s

S

64/19.05

Matthew Humphries

GRB

11.36

Marina Del Rey-Puerot Vallerta 1125 Double Bullet II 2.99 3 d 16h 24m C 76 Ft. Bob Hanel USA 12.72
TransErie(Erie to Detroit) Outright 140 Endo 8.00 17h 43m 33s C 38 Bruce Geffen USA 7.90

Transatlantic Plymouth Newport (Solo)

2800

Eure Et Loir

6.00

9 d 23 h 21 m 

T(1)

60/18.29

Francis Joyon

FRA

11.70

Auckalnd-Punta Del Este (Around Alone)

5960

Fila

1999

24d 9h 55m 53s

S

60/18.29

Giovanni Soldini

ITA

10.17

Cape Town-Auckland (Around Alone)

6884

Fila

2..99

27 d 5 H 24m 52s

S

60/18.29

Giovanni Soldini

ITA

10.62

Falmouth-Charleston (Singlehanded)

Fila

7.98

21d 17h 7m 20s

S

60/18.29

Giovanni Soldini

ITA

Round Gotland 335 First Hotels 8.00 1d 3h 50m 47s T 60/18.29 Magnuss Olsen SWE 12.04

Hook Race (Racine-Sturgeon Bay WI)

196

Foxfire

7.87

1d 1h 47m

S

54

Mark Westdale

USA

7.6

Quebec-St. Malo

2897

Fujicolour II

7.96

7d 20h 24m 43 s

T

60/18.29

Loick Peyron

FRA

15.3

Sydney-Punta Del Este (BOC)

7200

Generali Concorde

3.91

31d 3h 21m 14s

S(I)

60/18.29

Alain Gautier

FRA

9.63

Victoria (BC)- Maui Hawaii 2308 Grand Illusion 7.00 9d 2h S 70/21 James Mcdowell USA 10.59

Marseille-Carthage (monohull)

458

Grand Mistral

10.95

1 d 5 h 7 m 15 s

S

80/24.4

Marc Pajot

FRA

17.79

Charleston-Cape Town (Around Alone)

6800

Group 4

10.98

34 d 18h 54m 44 s

S

60/18.29

Mike Golding

GBR

8.14

Punta del Este-Newport

6000

Group Secta

23 d 14 h 11m 22 s

S (I)

60/18.29

Christophe Augin

FRA

10.60

Newport-Cape Town (Around Alone)

7049

Group Secta

9.90

37d 18h 0 m 29s

S

60/18.29

Christophe Augin

FRA

7.78

Round The World 4 stops (Newport S/F)

27000

Groupe Sceta

9.90-4.91

120d 22h 36m 35s

S(I)

60/18.29

Christope Auging

FRA

9.3

Punta Del Este- Newport (BOC)

6000

Groupe Secta

1991

23d 14h 11m 22s

S

60/18.29

Christophe Augin

FRA

10.6

Punta del Este-Fremantle (Whitbread)

7875

Intrum Justitia

11.93

25 d 14 h 39 m 6 s

S

64/19.5

Lawrie Smith

GBR

13

Cadiz-Santo Damingo

4778

Jet Services V

15 d 8 h 50 m

C

75/22.86

Serge Madec

FRA

12.95

Hawaii-Tahiti

2440

Kaimiloa

1995

14d 3h 52m 51s

S

44/14

Dale Nettage

USA

7.18

La Baule-Dakar

3500

Lada-Poch II

11 d 9 h 19 m

T

75/22.86

Loick Peyron

FRA

12.81

Newport, CA-Ensenada

125

Lakota

2.96

7 h 35 m 30 s

T

60/18.29

Steve Fossett

USA

16.47

Long Beach- Cabo San Lucas

804

Lakota

11.95

2 d 2 h 59 m 49s

T

60/18.29

Steve Fossett

USA

15.76

Fort Lauderdale-Montego Bay

811

Lakota

2.99

2d 20h 8m 55s

T

60/18.29

Steve Fossett

U

11.93

San Francisco-Hawaii (Solo Transpac)

2230

Lakota

7 d 22 h 38 m

T

60/18.29

Steve Fossett

USA

11.74

Cowest-St. Malo, Monohull

152

Longobarda

7.96

16 h 5 m 18s

IOR

80/24.38

Mike Slade

GBR

9.35

Port Huron-Chicago 587

Magnitude

7.00 2 d 14 h 25 m 2 s ULDB

Doug Baker

USA 9.40

Japan-Guam

1300

Marishiten

12.88

6 d 4 h 10 m

ULDB

68/20.00

Hirosugu-Hash

JPN

8.7

Sydney-Hobart 630 Maria-Cha III 12.99 1d 18h 27m 10s S Bob Miller USA 14.84

Auckland-Punta Del Este (WRTWR_

5914

New Zealand Endeavour

2.94

21 d 2 h 26 m 13 s

IOR

8525.91

Grand Dalton

NZL

11.68

Round the World Whitbread (5 Stops)

32939

New Zealand Endeavour

9.93-6.94

120 d 5h 9m 23s

IOR

85/25.91

Grand Dalton

NZL

11.41

Solent-Punta Del Este (WRTWR)

5938

New Zealand Endeavour

9.93

24 d 7 h 19 m 2 s

IOR

85/25.91

Grant Dalton

NZL

10.18

Miwisaki Japan-Victoria (Trasnpac W to E

4810

North West Spirit

7.94

23d 21h 29m

S(I)

60/18.29

John Oman

USA

8.36

Los Angeles-Osaka (Pan Pac Race)

5297

North West Spirit

6.94

32d 16h 2m 36s

S

60/18.29

John Oman

USA

6.75

Brisbane- Noumea (New Caledonia)

823

Orsa Maggiore

9.97

3d 23h 40m 26s

S

98/30

Armando Leoni

ITA

8.6

Bermuda-Plymouth

2870

Pen Duick VI

1974

14d 20h 15m 12s

IOR

74/22.55

Eric Tabarly

FRA

8.2

Transatlantic W to E (powered sails)2925

2925

Phocea

7.88

8 d 3 h 29 m

S

244/74.37

Bernard Tapie

FRA

14.96

Transatlantic, Ambrose Light Tower to Lizard Point, Crewed 2925 Playstation 10-01 4d 17h 28m 6s C 125ft. Steve Fossett USA 25.78

Marseille-Carthage

458

Playstationr

5.02

22 h 9 m 56 s

C

125 feet

Steve Fossett

USA

24.38

Fastnet 

605

Playstation

3.02

1d 11h 17m 14s

C

125

Steve Fossett

USA

17.15

Round the Isle of Wight- Outright 49.65 Playstation 11.01 2h 33m 55s C 125 Steve Fossett USA 17.03

Newport-Bermuda (Outright)

635

Playstation

01.00

1 d 14 h 35 M 53 S

C

105 Ft.

Steve Fossett

USA

16.45

Miami-New York 947

Playstation

5.01 2d 5h 55m 8s C 125 ft. Steve Fossett USA 17.54

Plymouth- Newport 2 handed E to W

2800

Primagaz

9 d 8 h 5 m 20 s

T

60/18.29

Laurent Bourgnon

FRA

12.49

St Malo-Guadeloupe (Route de Rhum)

3700

Primagaz

12 d 8 h 41 m 6 s

T

60/18.29

Laurent Bourgnon

FRA

12.46

Le Harve- Cartagena Columbia

4854

Primagaz

10.97

14 d 7 h 37 m

T

60/18.29

Laurent Bourgnon

FRA

14.13

San Diego-Manzanillo

1100

Pyewacket

1994

5d 0h 17m

IMS

80/24.38

Roy Disney

USA

9.14

Trans Pacific LA-Honolulu monohull

2224

Pyewacket

7 d 11 h 41 m 27s

ULDB

75/22.86

Roy Disney

USA

12.35

Chicago-Mackinac (monohull)

333

Pyewacket

7.02

23 H 50 M

IMS

76

Roy Disney

USA

14.1

Newport (RI)- Bermuda (biennial race)

635

Pyewacket

6.01

2d 5h 39m 22s

IMS

76

Roy Disney

USA

11.83

La Baule-Dakar(Singlehanded Race)

3075

RMO

11d 22h 41 m 32 s

T (I)

60/18.29

Laurent Bourgnon

FRA

10.73

Fastnet Monohull

605

Ross Field Yachting

8.99

2d 5h 8m 51s

M

80/24.83

Ross Field

NZL

11.39

Round Britain and Ireleand (race 4 stops)

1950

Saab Turbo

7.89

7d 7h 30 m

C

75/22.86

Francois Bouchier

FRA

10.4

TransErie(Erie to Detroit) Mono Hull 140 Sagitta 8.00 18 h 25  IOR 44/13 Jon Somes USA 7.6

Punta Del Este-Charleston (Around Alone)

5751

Sceta Calberson

1995

24d 20h 17m 29s

S

60/18.29

Christophe Augin

FRA

9.65

Cape Town-Sydney (BOC)

6698

Sceta Calberson

12.94

24 d 23 h 40 m 16s

S(1)

60/18.29

Christophe Augin

FRA

11.17

Sydney-Punta Del Este (Around Alone)

7200

Sceta Calberson

1994

29d 16h 15m 57s

S

60/18.29

Christophe Augin

FRA

10.11

Brisbane Gladstone

309

Shotover

4.82

21 h 21 m 4 s

C

60/18.29

Adrian Rogers

AUS

14.05

Lorient-Marblehead-Halifax

360

Starlight Express II

1 d 9 h 29 m 57 s

IOR

70/21.30

Bruce Eissner

USA

10.74

Swiftsure Lightship Classic (Vancouver)

136

Stars and Stripes

5.97

14 h 35m 29s

C

60/18.29

Steve Fossett

USA

9.32

Chicago-Mackinac

333

Stars and Stripes

7.99

19 H 50 M 50 S

C

60/18.29

Steve Fossett

USA

17.68

Bayview-Mackinac (outright/S.hand)

259

Stressform 35

9.96

1d 2h 9 m

T

35/12

Jan Gugeon

USA

9.96

Trans Superior (Sault Ste. Marie-Duluth)

338

Stripes

1991

47h 42m 40s

ULDB

70/21.3

Bill Martin

USA

7.09

Plymouth-La Rochelle (W of Ushant)

355

Tahiti II

8.91

2d 0h 13m 6s

IOR

46/14.02

P Le Mauot

FRA

7.36

Los Angeles-Tahiti

3600

Ticonderoga

6.64

17d 7h 58m

CCA

72/21.94

Bob Johnson

USA

8.65

Auckland-Fiji-Guam-Fukuoka

5500

Tobiume

4.89

30 d 3 h 8m

IOR

48/14.3

Tadatoshi Saita

JPN

7.6

Fort Lauderdale- Southampton (WRTWR)

3818

Tokio

12 d 19 h 37 m 48s

S

64/19.5

Chris Dickson

NZL

12.41

Rio De Jenario-Newport (BOC)

5045

Tuna Marine

1987

26d 0h 50m 20s

S

60/18.29

John Martin

RSA

8.07

Nakhodka-Muroran

437

Veter

8.89

2d 20h 42m

IOR

45/13.60

Vasilchinko

USSR

6.3

Melbroune-Hobart

408

Wild Thing

1.91

2d 0h 20m 19s

IOR

47/14.33

Grant Wharington

AUS

9.93

Melbourne-Osaka (2-handed)

5480

Wild Thing

3.95

26d 20h 47m 6s

S

49.5/15.1

Grant Wharington + 1

AUS

8.5

Bayview-Mackinac (Monohull)

259

Windquest

7.93

1d 8h 13m 1s

IMS

70/21.34

Rich/Doug Devos

USA

9.7

St. Petersburg-Fort Lauderdale

397

Windward Passage

2.84

1d 15h 15m

IOR

73/22.25

John Rumsey

USA

10.1

Punta del Este-Fort Lauderdale (WRTWR)

5475

Yamaha

4.94

22 d 5 h 13 m 50s

S

64/19.5

Ross Field

NZL

10.26

San Francisco-Tahiti

3600

Yukon Jack

1995

19d 0h 31m 21s

S

50

Larry Hoffman

USA

7.88

Round Britain and Ireland (Solo/Non Stop) 1989.5 Zeal 8.00 18d 13h 59m 59s S 38/11 Peter Keig ire 4.60
Round Ireland (Solo) 708 Zeal 10.01 7 d 10 h 24 m 27 s S 38 Peter Keig IRE 3.97
Cape Town- Rio 3460 Zephyrus IV 1.00 12d 16h 49m IMS 75/ Robert Mcneil USA 11.35
Middle Sea Race 620 Zephyrus IV 10.00 2d 16 h 49m 57s IMS 75 Robert Mcneil USA 9.56

 


Torresen Marine, Inc.
3003 Lake Shore Drive - Muskegon, Michigan 49441 - 231-759-8596 - 231-755-1522 (FAX)