1996 Yachting® Key West Race Week

Results for Day 1

Provided by The Torresen Sailing Page
01/15/96


division 1 class A | division 1 class B - IMS 1 | division 1 class C - PHRF 1 | division 1 class D - IMS 2 | division 1 class E - MUMM 36 | division 1 class F - PHRF 2 | division 1 class G - MUMM 30 | division 2 class A - PHRF 3 | division 2 class B - PHRF 4 | division 2 class C - PHRF 5 | division 2 class D - J/80 J/29 | division 2 class E - PHRF 6 | division 2 class F - MULTIHULLS | division 2 class G - PHRF 7 | division 3 class A - MELGES 30 | division 3 class B - MELGES 24 - the largest fleet at Key West. |



DIVISION 1
CLASS A


  
Boat Name			    Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1
									Monday 	
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------                           
WINDQUEST                           D DEVOS	Macatawa Bay YC		3
LEADING EDGE                        E MONDRY	Baywiew YC		4
CORUM WATCHES                       G WALKER				1
ABRACADABRA                         J ANDREWS	NYYC			2



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS B - IMS 1


Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HIGHLAND FLING      SWAN 61        C LAIDLAW	NYYC			8
INFINITY            N M 49         J THOMSON	Manhasset Bay YC	5
BLUE YANKEE         FARR ILC 46    B RISLEY	Chesten YC		4
CAPRICORNO          FARR ILC 46    W ZIEGLER	Noroton YC		6
PINTA               J/VROL   45    W ILLBRUCK	Kieler YC		2	
TITAN               N M 46         T HILL	Club Nautica of PR	7
BRIGHT STAR         N M 46         R BREEDEN	NYYC			3
AQUILA              R/P 44         K KAZERSKI	Bayview YC		9
DRUMBEAT II         TAYLOR 47      B RENSHAW	NYYC			10
IDLER               N M 45         G DAVID	NYYC			1



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS C - PHRF 1

Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PEREGRINE           KIWI 70   M GRAY		Southern Sailing	8 
EQUATION            CUSTOM 50 B ALCOTT		Bayview YC		1
NITEMARE            FARR 44   T NEILL		Chicago YC	2
LOOK AGAIN          CUSTOM 41 L FRANK		USSA			5
FOXY           	    TRIPP 47  M BREMER					3
BULLSEYE            N M 43    D STITT		MILWAUKEE YC		10
C SPRAY             N M 43    C CAMERON		NORTH STAR SC		13
WIRED               N M 40    S GARLAND		NYYC			4
TIMBALERO 2         BENETEAU53E PEREZ		CLUB NAUTICA OF PR	7	
GOLD DIGGER         J 44      J BISHOP		AMERICAN YC		6
VAMP                J 44      L SITAR		ATLANTIC HIGHLANDS	9
RAINBOW             N/A 42    B DIETRICH	ELBE YC			12
MATADOR             EVELYN 42 H VAQUEZ		PONTCHARTRAIN YC	11	
SAPPHIRE            C C 52    D MC NAMARA	BURNHAM PARK YC		14



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS D - IMS 2

Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           
FATAL ATTRACTION    FARR 39 ML     G KIGER	HAMPTON YC		7
V MAX               FARR 39 ML     F PIPIN	CHICAGO YC		5
ESMERALDA           ILC 40         KEN READ	SEABORNIA YC		6
FLASH GORDON        FARR 43        H JAHN	CHICAGO YC		3
HIGH NOON           TRIPP ILC 40   A CONWAY	NYACK BOAT CLUB		-
VIM                 N M 39         B ALLARDICE	NYYC			8
SHEERNESS           TAYLOR 41      K RODNEY	COTTAGE PARK YC		-
SURFACE TENSION     N M 36         M FLEMING	FALSE CREEK YC		2
PINBALL WIZARD      IMX 38         L ZIOLKOWSKI	JOSEPH CONRAD YC	1
SMOKE               IMX 38         B TAYLOR	BAYVIEW YC		4



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS E - MUMM 36

Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ATLANTIC            MUMM 36        G ANDREADIS	ROYAL ATHENS YC		DNF
BLUE CHIP           MUMM 36        W LOGAN	SAN FRANCISCO YC	8
BYBLOS PERFUMES     MUMM 36        P GALA	YC COSTA SMARELDA	2
CHUNKY MONKEY       MUMM 36        A MICHAS	NYYC			6
CONSPIRACY          MUMM 36        P DUNCAN	NYYC			3	
HEAT WAVE           MUMM 36        R COX	EDGARTOWN YC		10
IMPETUOUS           MUMM 36        P ZABETAKIS	NYYC			7
JAMESON             MUMM 36        T ROCHE	ROYAL IRISH		4
NO PROBLEM!         MUMM 36        J BRADY	WAIKIKI			1
PATIENCE            MUMM 36        M LELAND	NEW BUFFALO YC		9
RADICAL DEPARTUR    MUMM 36        R MARKI	DOUGALSTON		5



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS F - PHRF 2

Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
SPIRIT              LINDSY 45      J BOYLE	COLUMBIA YC		17
CACHONDO            TRIPP 40       J TEIXIDOR	CLUB NAUTICO OF PR	2	
SILENT RUNNING      J 120          N WORTH	NORFOLK YACHT & CC	12
WHITE TRASH         OLSON 40       G SMITH	MOBILE YC		5
OCCAM'S RAZOR       N M 36         R REYNOLDS	W VANCOUVER YC		10
REGARDLESS          N M 40         R LYNDS				1
ENCORE              TAYLOR 40      BOOS / P JONESOUTHERN YC		4
WOOLY BULLY         FARR 40        MARCHIDO	MUSKEGON YC		13
CAYUSE              J 37           H HALTOM	LAKEWOOD YC		8		
EXPERIENCE          SOVEREL 39     J MILLER	LOS ANGELES YC		14
GUNSMOKE            J 35           R SCRUGGS	INNER HARBOR YC		6
REGARDLESS          J 35           S SCHIFFER	GULFSTREAM SC		15
SIROCCO V           C C 372        B FANIZZO	CHICAGO YC		17
ANDALE!             TRIPP 36       POINDEXTER	GALVESTON BAY		15
GENUINE DRAFT       J/35           E ZITELLI	CARLYLE YC		9
HAWKEYE             J/33           G DROHRER	LAKE NORMAN YC		11
		    TAYLOR 41	   K RODNEY				3			



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS G - MUMM 30

Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CANNED HEAT         MUMM 30        C LAWRENCE	PORT HURON YC		8
HEART               MUMM 30        M YOSHIZUKA				6
INSTIGATOR          MUMM 30        W LOCKWOOD	KEYPORT YC		1
LITIGATOR           MUMM 30        G JOHNSON				10
MADAM X             MUMM 30        L HARVEY	ALAMITOS BAY		3
NEED FOR SPEED      MUMM 30        T HARKEN	CHARLESTON YC		11
OFF THE GUAGE       MUMM 30        J LEFORT	US SAILING CENTER	2
RUNAWAY             MUMM 30        H BOSSET	ATLANTA HIGHLANDS	7	
SPACE MAN SPIFF     MUMM 30        R RUHLMAN	LAKESIDE YC		9
SURPRISE            MUMM 30        D IRISH	STORM TRYSAIL 		4
                    MUMM 30        F MEADOWS	YCNC			5



Sail to the top of this page.

DIVISION 2
CLASS A PHRF 3

Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         
ABBEY NORMAL        B 32           J GALE	HOPE TOWN SC		1
BLOCKADE RUNNER     B 32           J SCOTT / B BANNAPOLIS YC		7
BOOMERRANG          B 32           W JOHNSON	CBYC			9
HOT FLASH           SR 33          M SIEDLECKI	ST PETERSBURG SA	2	
CHEETAH             CHEETAH 30     C ULMER	LARCHMONT YC		10
SNAKE EYES          SR 33          T BALLARD	NAVAL ACADEMY SS	6
THE KNIFE           FARR 31        M LATZ	NAVAL ACADEMY SS	8
RISKY BUSINESS      TRIPP 33       P JONES	FISHING BAY YC		3
WHITE KNUCKLES      TRIPP 33       M HARE	LAKESHORE SC		12
EZ                  SOVEREL 33     P LOCKWOOD	BEAUFORT YC		16
EBOLA               SOVEREL 33     W GREGORY	GRAPEVINE SC		17
RISKY BUSINESS      HOBIE 33       M DEKOK	GULFSTREAM SC		4
SPANK ME            HOBIE 33       R PEPER	RUDDER CLUB		5
A K A               CARRERA 290    J ADAIR	FISHING BAY YC		13
FALCON              OLSEN 30       J MILLER	EAU          YC		15
WILD THANG          CARRERA 290    T PODGORSKI	BAYVIEW YC		14
TECUMSEH	    11MTR	   LARIVIERE	BAYVIEW YC		11



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS B - PHRF 4

                            
Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
AERA                SWAN 46			ROYAL YACHT SQUADRON	2		
DIANA               BENE   42      CARABETTA	DUCK ISLAND YC		1
VICTORY             J 41           V CRIBB	MIAMI			9
BANZAI              SWAN 47        J CARNEY				4
GUANABARA           J 41           W KLEIN	BISCAYNE BAY YC		5
POOH IV             FRERS 38       J D ITALIA	LITTLE TRAVERSE YC	6
ELECTRA             C & C 40       A WILSON	ANNAPOLIS YC		8
SAZERAC             SWAN 40					10	
AFFINITY					BEVERLY YC		7
INTENTION 2         P  J 38        J AUERBACH	MIAMI YC		3
WHISPER             HUNTER 40 	   L BRYANT	HAMPTON YC		11
        



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS C - PHRF 5

Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEAT WAVE           ADHARA 30 	   JACK HOLT	WICKFORD YC		10
KINDRED SPIRIT      PINNACLE  29   JACK RILLEMA	MUSKEGON YC		7
FULL TILT           J 29           D SPURLOCK	MALLETS BAY YC		4
ZOO 2               G S 30         D STEFFEN	ROYAL ST LAWRENCE YC	3	
HAYWIRE		    Evelyn 32	   D LATER	DIYC			8			
HYPERCON            J 92           J GONZALES	USSA			17
MILLER TIME         J 92           B MILLER	PORT WORTH BOAT CLUB	16
UNSUNG HEROS        J 92           HARKRIDER	ATLANTIC INLAND SC	10
GO                  BENETEAU 10    MCGILLEVRAY	CHARLESTON YC		2
HUNTIN TRIP         TRIPP 26       BOST/DECKE	LAKE NORMAN YC		11
KELLY               BENETEAU 10    A CHENEY	ST PETE SA		1
LT1                 TRIPP 26       J LESLIE	LAKESIDE YC		17
DIRTY DEEDS         TRIPP 26       D LANDS	HARRINGTON HARBOR SA	20	
NINEWONONE          TRIPP 26       P HUNTER	ROANOKE ISLAND YC	18
SHORT TRIPP         TRIPP 26       K YOUNG	LAKESIDE YC		15
DIRTY RASCAL        TRIPP 26       A TOWNSLEY	CITY ISLAND YC		5
FAST  TIMES         J 27				
JT'S BABY           J 27           C PRINCING	TAWAS BAY YC		9
PARTIOT             J 27           W MCCANN	SOUTHERN SC		16
ISLAND DOG          J 27           J VINES	INLAND SEAS SA		19



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS D - J/80 AND J/29

Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LIVERPOOL JARGE     J29            GLAWSON/MANIOSALT PONDS YC		6
BUCKWHEAT           J29            R WILLIS				7
DIRTY HARRY         J29            JJ LAVIN	EAST GREENWICH YC	3	
NIGHTFALL           J29            R WILLIAMS	PAMLICO SC		9
RAGAMUFFIN          J29            R HARRIS	GYA			1
TITILLATION         J29            P ANDERSEN	FISHING BAY YC		4
HUSTLER             J29            J ESPOSITO	CITY ISLAND YC		2
FAST LANE           J29            J MCARDIE	SOUTH SHORE YC		5
WOW                 J29            H BUCHANAN	CITY ISLAND YC		8

JSPOT               J80            T SMITH/L CROPONTCHARTRAIN YC	5
CHEESE BOYS         J80            B AVERY	WATCH HILL YC		8
DREAM WEAVER        J80            C WEAVER	LAKE LANIER		4
FLASH               J80            J GREENE				7
HUSTLE              J80            M HALES	HORIZON YC		6
JAGUAR              J80            J JONSTONE	DOWNTOWN ATHLETIC CLUB	2
STING               J80            C COHEN	PONTCHARTRAIN YC	9		
FROZEN FLAMINGOS    J80            K GOTTWALD	COLUMBIA YC		3		
WILD THANG          J80            T  DUFFY	FORT WORTH BC		1



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS E - PHRF 6

Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
COURAGEOUS          HUNTER 37 	   D DAGGETT	GREERS FERRY LAKE YC	12
GLASS FROG          NIGTHWIND 35   J CAREY				2	
SCHOCK WAVE         WAVELENGTH     D WHELAN	EAST COAST SA		5
CARAMBA             ANDREWS 27     VAN ZEE/SCHIENFER	MUSKEGON YC	4
MY MICHAEL          BENETEAU 35    MCGONIGAL	LONG BAY SA		12
RONG BAY            DEHLER 34      K MILLARD	BCYA			9
WILLOWIND           SWAN 40        I ZASLOW	SWAN CLUB OF AMERICA	3
SYNCHRONICITY       S29.1          R STEINER	MIDGET OCEAN RACING FLEE10
TYRAN DEAU          KIRBY 30       L MARTEL	LEVIS YC		7
FUN HOUSE           C C 36         M LOCKARD	MOBILE YC		8
CAYENNE             HUNTER 35      A SANPERE	NAVAL ACADEMY SS	11	
NIGHT NURSE         J/30           S DAVIS	BELLE HAVEN		6



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS F-MULTIHULLS

Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TEAM SPLASH         STILETTO 30    K CODY	SQUAW HARBOR		4
EL CONDOR           CANDAR 40      T REEVES	LAKEWOOD YC		5
ADRENALIN RUSH      STILLETTO 30   C SCOFIELD	MARATHON YC		2
SILVERHEELS         F 25C 27       L WHITE	FORT WALTON YC		1
DALLIANCE           F 31           R WEBB	RIO GRANDE SC		DNC
ALLIANCE            STILETTO 27    T PALMER	SAYBILLE YC		3
CHAT DE LAMER       SEAWIND 26     T LAMERS	NE MULTIHULL ASSOC.	-	



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS G-PHRF 7

Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        
NORTHERN EXPOSURE   ELLIOT 25      B SHELTON	LAKE LANIER		7
PUTZ                SR 25          J PEARSON	SARNIA YC		3
TURBULENCE          EXPRESS 27     P RUSH	GRAND RIVER SC		11
BLOOD VESSEL        B 25           B SLABECK	SAUSALITO YC		1
FORTUNE COOKIE      B 25           DEBEUKELAER	JACKSON YC		2
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS    EXPRESS 27     D GREB	SOUTHERN MARYLAND SA	8
NOW YOU SEE ME      B 25           R PULEO				13
SCREAMING MIMI      B 25           J CADOGAN				16
HOT SHEET           EXPRESS 27     M HNATT	METEDECONK RIVER YC	9
POLAR BEAR          SCZ 27         N/E THOMAS	DULUTH KC		10
WHITE MISCHIEF      BENETEAU 32    M POOLIN	MANHATTAN YC		RST
GO FOR IT           LINDENBERG 26  D MCMULLEN	KEY WEST SC		12
THE BEAR            WAVELENGT 24   C PENNY	PONCHARTRAIN YC		4
WINDFALL            S2 7.9         C NIELSON	RACINE YC		5
CLASS ACT           J 24           S DAVIDSON	NAVY YC PENSACOLA	15
EX ZUMA             J 24           M MILNES	KEY WEST SC		14
THE DOG HOUSE       J 24           J KEESLING	DILLON YC		6



Sail to the top of this page.

DIVISION 3
CLASS A - MELGES 30

Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	Race 2	
									Monday	Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       
                    MELGES 30 	   J FLANAGAN				5	6
ORIENT EXPRESS      MELGES 30 	   P LONG				2	5
TM                  MELGES 30MEADE/SCHOSTAK/KIMEBAYVIEW YC		4	3	
GRINS               MELGES 30      R ORCHARD	LAKE LANIER SC		7	7
FASTSHOT            MELGES 30      P NAUERT	LAKE GENEVA		6	4
LETTER OF MARQUE    MELGES 30COLOHAN/HALSTEAD	CORINTHIAN YC		3	1
TEAM CHESAPEAKE     MELGES 30      C SCOTT	ANNAPOLIS YC		1	2
KAMIKAZE            MELGES 30      M FICHERA	PORT WASHINGTON YC	DNF	8



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS B - MELGES 24

Boat Name	    Type	   Owner	Assoc. Club		Race 1	
									Monday
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
                    MELGES 24      D ULLMAN	BALBOA YC		2	10
VARMIT CONG         MELGES 24      R STELLE	EASTPORT YC		
BIRD OF PREY        MELGES 24      D CHAPIN	SEVERN SA		10	5
BAT OUT OF HELL     MELGES 24      FISHER TRIPPEGRAND TRAVERSE YC	
                    MELGES 24			MACATAWA BAY YC
WHAMO               MELGES 24      M SCHARC				
                    MELGES 24      G MOORE
STINGWRAY      	    MELGES 24      RT WRAY	EAST      YC
COLD RUSH           MELGES 24      T SPRINGER	BYC
                    MELGES 24      B MCMURRAY	WHITELAKE YC
NARLEY MELGES       MELGES 24      R WILKINS	COLUMBIA SC		23	7
SUN PUPPY           MELGES 24			ANNAPOLIS YC
ZENDA EXPRESS       MELGES 24      A LEE	LAKE LANTER SC
BONES               MELGES 24 B HACKWORTH M MOO	RICHMOND YC
ALPHA WOLF          MELGES 24      J BAGGETT	FLORIDA YC
FEVER               MELGES 24      S LUCIE	
TOTALLY IRRESPONS   MELGES 24      J MATERA	WEST RIVER SC
THIEF OF THE WINDS  MELGES 24      J THOMPSON	EASTPORT YC		12	18
MATERIAL GIRL       MELGES 24      F POTTS	ANNAPOLIS YC
SCRAMIN'            MELGES 24      G ANDERSON	HAMPTON YC		20	2
SWINE FLEW          MELGES 24      B HORWOOD	COLUMBIA YC		
AMERICAN BEAUTY     MELGES 24      K SKILBRED	CEDAR POINT YC
DURBAR              MELGES 24      J ROY	ROYAL NOVA SCOTIA
AIRGASM             MELGES 24      T MC SWEENEY	EDGEWATER YC		14	11
RUBY                MELGES 24      G HIGHLAND	WAYZATA YC		19	17
CHIPPEWA            MELGES 24      D WEST	MENDOTA YC		
KISMET              MELGES 24      R WHELER	ROYAL CANADIAN YC
CALIENTE            MELGES 24      J NANATOWICH	CITY ISLAND YC
ABSOLUTELY          MELGES 24      L MORGAN	LAC BELLE YC
ADRENALINE          MELGES 24      W LIXFELD	ALEXANDER YC
VOODOO LOUNGE       MELGES 24      D SULLIVAN	BAHIA CORINTHIAN	7	15
XTREME              MELGES 24      J HARRISON	FORT WALTON YC
ZOO                 MELGES 24      S SISSON	MACATAWA BAY YC
STAR TACK           MELGES 24      N MAXWELL	MENDOAT YC
TRAILBLAZER         MELGES 24      C COLLINS	KING HARBOR YC
DON'T BE NO DRED    MELGES 24J MCDOWELL/S GRILL	KING HARBOR YC		9	4
TRAUMA CENTER       MELGES 24      J JOHNS	BAYVIEW YC
REVOLUTIONARY       MELGES 24      R TAYLOR	JAMESTOWN YC
MOVING TARGET       MELGES 24	   E AMONSEN	FORD YC			
MR JENKINS          MELGES 24 	   H COLE	CORINTHIAN SEATTLE	6	3
RISKY BUSINESS      MELGES 24	   M BECK	MENTOR HARBOR
MONSOON             MELGES 24      B AYRES	NEWPORT HARBOR YC	4	14
DOUBLE PUCKER       MELGES 24      D WADBROOK	SAN FRANCISCO YC
USA 187             MELGES 24      B KURYLA	NYYC
CALCULATED RISK     MELGES 24	   P STROUP	BAYVIEW YC	
STUDENT DRIVER      MELGES 24      P STEIN	INDIAN HARBOR YC
BOUNDER             MELGES 24      C LITTLE	ISLAND SC
MISCHIEF            MELGES 24      S RIPKEY	LAKE GENEVA YC
CASEY JONES         MELGES 24      D JESBERG	ST FRANCIS YC		1	19
DUCTAPE             MELGES 24      S SUDDATH	RUDDER CLUB		
ATOMIC DOG          MELGES 24      B TOLLISON	MENDOTA YC	
                    MELGES 24      S YOUNG	TEXAS CORINTEAN YC	11	6
FULL THROTTLE       MELGES 24	   B PORTER	LAKE GENEVA YC		
                    MELGES 24      D HAPP K MUSTEASTPORT YC		8	1
RONSTAN             MELGES 24      S WIGSEN	ST FRANCIS YC		3	28
CAPRICCIO ESPRESS   MELGES 24      T CREEHAN	BLUEWATER BAY SC
CROSSFIRE HURRIC    MELGES 24      HYDE/GORWITZ	MANDOTA YC
WICKED BIT OF KIT   MELGES 24      T FREYTAG	LAKE GENEVA YC
MACH SCHNELL        MELGES 24      K HAEGER	LAKE BEULAH YC
QUANTUM LEAP        MELGES 24      E O SULLIVAN	SAN DIEGO YC

Sail to the top of this page.



For more information about this page contact chris_vanoosterhout@torresen.com.
This page is © 1996 by Torresen Marine, Inc. All rights reserved.