1996 Yachting® Key West Race Week

Preliminary Scratch Sheet
Provided by The Torresen Sailing Page
01/10/96


division 1 class A | division 1 class B - IMS 1 | division 1 class C - PHRF 1 | division 1 class D - IMS 2 | division 1 class E - MUMM 36 | division 1 class F - PHRF 2 | division 1 class G - MUMM 30 | division 2 class A - PHRF 3 | division 2 class B - PHRF 4 | division 2 class C - PHRF 5 | division 2 class D - J/80 J/29 | division 2 class E - PHRF 6 | division 2 class F - MULTIHULLS | division 2 class G - PHRF 7 | division 3 class A - MELGES 30 | division 3 class B - MELGES 24 - the largest fleet at Key West. |



DIVISION 1
CLASS A


                             
WINDQUEST                           D DEVOS	Macatawa Bay YC
LEADING EDGE                        E MONDRY	Baywiew YC
CORUM WATCHES                       G WALKER	
ABRACADABRA                         J ANDREWS	NYYC



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS B - IMS 1

HIGHLAND FLING      SWAN 61        C LAIDLAW	NYYC
INFINITY            N M 49         J THOMSON	Manhasset Bay YC
BLUE YANKEE         FARR ILC 46    B RISLEY	Chesten YC
CAPRICORNO          FARR ILC 46    W ZIEGLER	Noroton YC
PINTA               J/VROL   45    W ILLBRUCK	Kieler YC
TITAN               N M 46         T HILL	Club Nautica of PR
BRIGHT STAR         N M 46         R BREEDEN	NYYC
AQUILA              R/P 44         K KAZERSKI	Bayview YC
DRUMBEAT II         TAYLOR 47      B RENSHAW	NYYC
IDLER               N M 45         G DAVID	NYYC



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS C - PHRF 1

PEREGRINE           KIWI 70   M GRAY		Southern Sailing 
EQUATION            CUSTOM 50 B ALCOTT		Bayview YC
NITEMARE            FARR 44   T NEILL		Chicago YC
LOOK AGAIN          CUSTOM 41 L FRANK		USSA
FOXY           	    TRIPP 47  M BREMER		
BULLSEYE            N M 43    D STITT		MILWAUKEE YC
C SPRAY             N M 43    C CAMERON		NORTH STAR SC
WIRED               N M 40    S GARLAND		NYYC
TIMBALERO 2         BENETEAU53E PEREZ		CLUB NAUTICA OF PR
GOLD DIGGER         J 44      J BISHOP		AMERICAN YC
VAMP                J 44      L SITAR		ATLANTIC HIGHLANDS
RAINBOW             N/A 42    B DIETRICH	ELBE YC	
MATADOR             EVELYN 42 H VAQUEZ		PONTCHARTRAIN YC
SAPPHIRE            C C 52    D MC NAMARA	BURNHAM PARK YC	



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS D - IMS 2

                              
FATAL ATTRACTION    FARR 39 ML     G KIGER	HAMPTON YC
V MAX               FARR 39 ML     F PIPIN	CHICAGO YC	
ESMERALDA           ILC 40         KEN READ	SEABORNIA YC
FLASH GORDON        FARR 43        H JAHN	CHICAGO YC
HIGH NOON           TRIPP ILC 40   A CONWAY	NYACK BOAT CLUB
VIM                 N M 39         B ALLARDICE	NYYC
SHEERNESS           TAYLOR 41      K RODNEY	COTTAGE PARK YC
SURFACE TENSION     N M 36         M FLEMING	FALSE CREEK YC
PINBALL WIZARD      IMX 38         L ZIOLKOWSKI	JOSEPH CONRAD YC
SMOKE               IMX 38         B TAYLOR	BAYVIEW YC



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS E - MUMM 36

ATLANTIC            MUMM 36        G ANDREADIS	ROYAL ATHENS YC
BLUE CHIP           MUMM 36        W LOGAN	SAN FRANCISCO YC
BYBLOS PERFUMES     MUMM 36        P GALA	YC COSTA SMARELDA
CHUNKY MONKEY       MUMM 36        A MICHAS	NYYC
CONSPIRACY          MUMM 36        P DUNCAN	NYYC
HEAT WAVE           MUMM 36        R COX	EDGARTOWN YC
IMPETUOUS           MUMM 36        P ZABETAKIS	NYYC
JAMESON             MUMM 36        T ROCHE	ROYAL IRISH
NO PROBLEM!         MUMM 36        J BRADY	WAIKIKI
PATIENCE            MUMM 36        M LELAND	NEW BUFFALO YC
RADICAL DEPARTUR    MUMM 36        R MARKI	DOUGALSTON



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS F - PHRF 2

        
SPIRIT              LINDSY 45      J BOYLE	COLUMBIA YC
CACHONDO            TRIPP 40       J TEIXIDOR	CLUB NAUTICO OF PR
SILENT RUNNING      J 120          N WORTH	NORFOLK YACHT & CC
WHITE TRASH         OLSON 40       G SMITH	MOBILE YC
OCCAM'S RAZOR       N M 36         R REYNOLDS	W VANCOUVER YC
REGARDLESS          N M 40         R LYNDS	
ENCORE              TAYLOR 40      BOOS / P JONESOUTHERN YC
WOOLY BULLY         FARR 40        MARCHIDO	MUSKEGON YC
CAYUSE              J 37           H  H JALTOM	LAKEWOOD YC
EXPERIENCE          SOVEREL 39     J MILLER	LOS ANGELES YC
GUNSMOKE            J 35           R SCRUGGS	INNER HARBOR YC
REGARDLESS          J 35           S SCHIFFER	GULFSTREAM SC
SIROCCO V           C C 372        B FANIZZO	CHICAGO YC
ANDALE!             TRIPP 36       POINDEXTER	GALVESTON BAY
GENUINE DRAFT       J/35           E ZITELLI	CARLYLE YC
HAWKEYE             J/33           G DROHRER	LAKE NORMAN YC



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS G - MUMM 30

CANNED HEAT         MUMM 30        C LAWRENCE	PORT HURON YC
HEART               MUMM 30        M YOSHIZUKA	
INSTIGATOR          MUMM 30        W LOCKWOOD	KEYPORT YC
LITIGATOR           MUMM 30        G JOHNSON	
MADAM X             MUMM 30        L HARVEY	ALAMITOS BAY
NEED FOR SPEED      MUMM 30        T HARKEN	CHARLESTON YC
OFF THE GUAGE       MUMM 30        J LEFORT	US SAILING CENTER
RUNAWAY             MUMM 30        H BOSSET	ATLANTA HIGHLANDS
SPACE MAN SPIFF     MUMM 30        R RUHLMAN	LAKESIDE YC
SURPRISE            MUMM 30        D IRISH	STORM TRYSAIL 
                    MUMM 30        F MEADOWS	YCNC



Sail to the top of this page.

DIVISION 2
CLASS A PHRF 3

                              
ABBEY NORMAL        B 32           J GALE	HOPE TOWN SC
BLOCKADE RUNNER     B 32           J SCOTT / B BANNAPOLIS YC
BOOMERRANG          B 32           W JOHNSON	CBYC
HOT FLASH           SR 33          M SIEDLECKI	ST PETERSBURG SA
CHEETAH             CHEETAH 30     C ULMER	LARCHMONT YC
SNAKE EYES          SR 33          T BALLARD	NAVAL ACADEMY SS
THE KNIFE           FARR 31        M LATZ	NAVAL ACADEMY SS	
RISKY BUSINESS      TRIPP 33       P JONES	FISHING BAY YC
WHITE KNUCKLES      TRIPP 33       M HARE	LAKESHORE SC
EZ                  SOVEREL 33     P LOCKWOOD	BEAUFORT YC
EBOLA               SOVEREL 33     W GREGORY	GRAPEVINE SC
RISKY BUSINESS      HOBIE 33       M DEKOK	GULFSTREAM SC
SPANK ME            HOBIE 33       R PEPER	RUDDER CLUB
A K A               CARRERA 290    J ADAIR	FISHING BAY YC
FALCON              OLSEN 30       J MILLER	EAU          YC
WILD THANG          CARRERA 290    T PODGORSKI	BAYVIEW YC



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS B - PHRF 4

                              
AERA                SWAN 46			ROYAL YACHT SQUADRON			
DIANA               BENE   42      CARABETTA	DUCK ISLAND YC
TECHUMSEH           11 METER ODR		BAYVIEW YC
VICTORY             J 41           V CRIBB	MIAMI
BANZAI              SWAN 47        J CARNEY	
GUANABARA           J 41           W KLEIN	BISCAYNE BAY YC
POOH IV             FRERS 38       J D ITALIA	LITTLE TRAVERSE YC
ELECTRA             C & C 40       A WILSON	ANNAPOLIS YC
SAZERAC             SWAN 40	
AFFINITY					BEVERLY YC
INTENTION 2         P  J 38        J AUERBACH	MIAMI YC
WHISPER             HUNTER 40 	   L BRYANT	HAMPTON YC
        



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS C - PHRF 5

HEAT WAVE           ADHARA 30 	   JACK HOLT	WICKFORD YC
KINDRED SPIRIT      PINNACLE  29   JACK RILLEMA	MUSKEGON YC
FULL TILT           J 29           D SPURLOCK	MALLETS BAY YC
ZOO 2               G S 30         D STEFFEN	ROYAL ST LAWRENCE YC
HAYWIRE		    Evelyn 32	   D L SER	DIYC	
HYPERCON            J 92           J GONZALES	USSA
MILLER TIME         J 92           B MILLER	PORT WORTH BOAT CLUB
UNSUNG HEROS        J 92           HARKRIDER	ATLANTIC INLAND SC
GO                  BENETEAU 10    MCGILLEVRAY	CHARLESTON YC
HUNTIN TRIP         TRIPP 26       BOST/DECKE	LAKE NORMAN YC
KELLY               BENETEAU 10    A CHENEY	ST PETE SA
LT1                 TRIPP 26       J LESLIE	LAKESIDE YC
DIRTY DEEDS         TRIPP 26       D LANDS	HARRINGTON HARBOR SA
NINEWONONE          TRIPP 26       P HUNTER	ROANOKE ISLAND YC
SHORT TRIPP         TRIPP 26       K YOUNG	LAKESIDE YC
DIRTY RASCAL        TRIPP 26       A TOWNSLEY	CITY ISLAND YC
FAST  TIMES         J 27				
JT'S BABY           J 27           C PRINCING	TAWAS BAY YC
PARTIOT             J 27           W MCCANN	SOUTHERN SC
ISLAND DOG          J 27           J VINES	INLAND SEAS SA



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS D - J/80 AND J/29

LIVERPOOL JARGE     J29            GLAWSON/MANIOSALT PONDS YC		
BUCKWHEAT           J29            R WILLIS	
DIRTY HARRY         J29            JJ LAVIN	EAST GREENWICH YC
NIGHTFALL           J29            R WILLIAMS	PAMLICO SC
RAGAMUFFIN          J29            R HARRIS	GYA
TITILLATION         J29            P ANDERSEN	FISHING BAY YC
HUSTLER             J29            J ESPOSITO	CITY ISLAND YC
FAST LANE           J29            J MCARDIE	SOUTH SHORE YC
WOW                 J29            H BUCHANAN	CITY ISLAND YC

JSPOT               J80            T SMITH/L CROPONTCHARTRAIN YC	
CHEESE BOYS         J80            B AVERY	WATCH HILL YC
DREAM WEAVER        J80            C WEAVER	LAKE LANIER
FLASH               J80            J GREENE	
HUSTLE              J80            M HALES	HORIZON YC
JAGUAR              J80            J JONSTONE	DOWNTOWN ATHLETIC CLUB
STING               J80            C COHEN	PONICHARTER YC
                    J80            K GOTTWALD	COLUMBIA YC
WILD THANG          J80            T  DUFFY	FORT WORTH BC



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS E - PHRF 6

COURAGEOUS          HUNTER 37 	   D DAGGETT	GREERS FERRY LAKE YC	
GLASS FROG          NIGTHWIND 35   J CARRRY	
SCHOCK WAVE         WAVELENGTH     D WHELAN	EAST COAST SA
CARAMBA             ANDREWS 27     VAN ZEE/SCHIENFER	MUSKEGON YC
MY MICHAEL          BENETEAU 35    MCGONIGAL	LONG BAY SA
RONG BAY            DEHLER 34      K MILLARD	BCYA
WILLOWIND           SWAN 40        I ZASLOW	SWAN CLUB OF AMERICA
SYNCHRONICITY       S29.1          R STEINER	MIDGET OCEAN RACING FLEET
TYRAN DEAU          KIRBY 30       L MARTEL	LEVIS YC
FUN HOUSE           C C 36         M LOCKARD	MOBILE YC
CAYENNE             HUNTER 35      A SANPERE	NAVAL ACADEMY SS
NIGHT NURSE         J/30           S DAVIS	BELLE HAVEN



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS F-MULTIHULLS

TEAM SPLASH         STILETTO 30    K CODY	SQUAW HARBOR
EL CONDOR           CANDAR 40      T REEVES	LAKEWOOD YC
ADRENALIN RUSH      STILLETTO 30   C SCOFIELD	MARATHON YC
SILVERHEELS         F 25C 27       L WHITE	FORT WALTON YC
DALLIANCE           F 31           R WEBB	RIO GRANDE SC
ALLIANCE            STILETTO 27    T PALMER	SAYBILLE YC
CHAT DE LAMER       SEAWIND 26     T LAMERS	NE MULTIHULL ASSOC.



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS G-PHRF 7

                
NORTHERN EXPOSURE   ELLIOT 25      B SHELTON	LAKE LANIER
PUTZ                SR 25          J PEARSON	SARNIA YC
TURBULENCE          EXPRESS 27     P RUSH	GRAND RIVER SC
BLOOD VESSEL        B 25           B SLABECK	SAUSALITO YC
FORTUNE COOKIE      B 25           DEBEUKELAER	JACKSON YC
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS    EXPRESS 27     D GREB	SOUTHERN MARYLAND SA
NOW YOU SEE ME      B 25           R PULEO	
SCREAMING MIMI      B 25           J CADOGAN
HOT SHEET           EXPRESS 27     M HNATT	METEDECONK RIVER YC
POLAR BEAR          SCZ 27         N/E THOMAS	DULUTH KC
WHITE MISCHIEF      BENETEAU 32    M POOLIN	MANHATTAN YC
GO FOR IT           LINDENBERG 26  D MCMULLEN	KEY WEST SC
THE BEAR            WAVELENGT 24   C PENNY	PONCHARTRAIN YC
WINDFALL            S2 7.9         C NIELSON	RACINE YC
CLASS ACT           J 24           S DAVIDSON	NAVY YC PENSACOLA
EX ZUMA             J 24           M MILNES	KEY WEST SC
THE DOG HOUSE       J 24           J KEESLING	DILLON YC



Sail to the top of this page.

DIVISION 3
CLASS A - MELGES 30

                        
                    MELGES 30 	   J FLANAGAN
ORIENT EXPRESS      MELGES 30 	   P LONG
TM                  MELGES 30MEADE/SCHOSTAK/KIMEBAYVIEW YC	
GRINS               MELGES 30      R ORCHARD	LAKE LANIER SC	
FASTSHOT            MELGES 30      P NAUERT	LAKE GENEVA
LETTER OF MARQUE    MELGES 30COLOHAN/HALSTEAD	CORINTHIAN YC
TEAM CHESAPEAKE     MELGES 30      C SCOTT	ANNAPOLIS YC
KAMIKAZE            MELGES 30      M FICHERA	PORT WASHINGTON YC



Sail to the top of this page.

CLASS B - MELGES 24

        
                    MELGES 24      D ULLMAN	BALBOA YC
VARMIT CONG         MELGES 24      R STELLE	EASTPORT YC
BIRD OF PREY        MELGES 24      D CHAPIN	SEVERN SA
BAT OUT OF HELL     MELGES 24      FISHER TRIPPEGRAND TRAVERSE YC
                    MELGES 24			MACATAWA BAY YC
WHAMO               MELGES 24      M SCHARC	
                    MELGES 24      G MOORE
STINGWRAY      	    MELGES 24      RT WRAY	EAST      YC
COLD RUSH           MELGES 24      T SPRINGER	BYC
                    MELGES 24      B MCMURRAY	WHITELAKE YC
NARLEY MELGES       MELGES 24      R WILKINS	COLUMBIA SC
SUN PUPPY           MELGES 24			ANNAPOLIS YC
ZENDA EXPRESS       MELGES 24      A LEE	LAKE LANTER SC
BONES               MELGES 24 B HACKWORTH M MOO	RICHMOND YC
ALPHA WOLF          MELGES 24      J BAGGETT	FLORIDA YC
FEVER               MELGES 24      S LUCIE	
TOTALLY IRRESPONS   MELGES 24      J MATERA	WEST RIVER SC
THIEF OF THE WINDS  MELGES 24      J THOMPSON	EASTPORT YC
MATERIAL GIRL       MELGES 24      F POTTS	ANNAPOLIS YC
SCRAMIN'            MELGES 24      G ANDERSON	HAMPTON YC
SWINE FLEW          MELGES 24      B HORWOOD	COLUMBIA YC
AMERICAN BEAUTY     MELGES 24      K SKILBRED	CEDAR POINT YC
DURBAR              MELGES 24      J ROY	ROYAL NOVA SCOTIA
AIRGASM             MELGES 24      T MC SWEENEY	EDGEWATER YC
RUBY                MELGES 24      G HIGHLAND	WAYZATA YC
CHIPPEWA            MELGES 24      D WEST	MENDOTA YC
KISMET              MELGES 24      R WHELER	ROYAL CANADIAN YC
CALIENTE            MELGES 24      J NANATOWICH	CITY ISLAND YC
ABSOLUTELY          MELGES 24      L MORGAN	LAC BELLE YC
ADRENALINE          MELGES 24      W LIXFELD	ALEXANDER YC
VOODOO LOUNGE       MELGES 24      D SULLIVAN	BAHIA CORINTHIAN
XTREME              MELGES 24      J HARRISON	FORT WALTON YC
ZOO                 MELGES 24      S SISSON	MACATAWA BAY YC
STAR TACK           MELGES 24      N MAXWELL	MENDOAT YC
TRAILBLAZER         MELGES 24      C COLLINS	KING HARBOR YC
DON'T BE NO DRED    MELGES 24J MCDOWELL/S GRILL	KING HARBOR YC
TRAUMA CENTER       MELGES 24      J JOHNS	BAYVIEW YC
REVOLUTIONARY       MELGES 24      R TAYLOR	JAMESTOWN YC
MOVING TARGET       MELGES 24	   E AMONSEN	FORD YC			
MR JENKINS          MELGES 24 	   H COLE	CORINTHIAN SEATTLE	
RISKY BUSINESS      MELGES 24	   M BECK	MENTOR HARBOR
MONSOON             MELGES 24      B AYRES	NEWPORT HARBOR YC
DOUBLE PUCKER       MELGES 24      D WADBROOK	SAN FRANCISCO YC
USA 187             MELGES 24      B KURYLA	NYYC
CALCULATED RISK     MELGES 24	   P STROUP	BAYVIEW YC	
STUDENT DRIVER      MELGES 24      P STEIN	INDIAN HARBOR YC
BOUNDER             MELGES 24      C LITTLE	ISLAND SC
MISCHIEF            MELGES 24      S RIPKEY	LAKE GENEVA YC
CASEY JONES         MELGES 24      D JESBERG	ST FRANCIS YC
DUCTAPE             MELGES 24      S SUDDATH	RUDDER CLUB
ATOMIC DOG          MELGES 24      B TOLLISON	MENDOTA YC
                    MELGES 24      S YOUNG	TEXAS CORINTEAN YC
FULL THROTTLE       MELGES 24	   B PORTER	LAKE GENEVA YC	
                    MELGES 24      D HAPP K MUSTEASTPORT YC
                    MELGES 24      S WIGSEN	ST FRANCIS YC
CAPRICCIO ESPRESS   MELGES 24      T CREEHAN	BLUEWATER BAY SC
CROSSFIRE HURRIC    MELGES 24      HYDE/GORWITZ	MANDOTA YC
WICKED BIT OF KIT   MELGES 24      T FREYTAG	LAKE GENEVA YC
MACH SCHNELL        MELGES 24      K HAEGER	LAKE BEULAH YC
QUANTUM LEAP        MELGES 24      E O SULLIVAN	SAN DIEGO YC

Sail to the top of this page.



For more information about this page contact chris_vanoosterhout@torresen.com.
This page is © 1996 by Torresen Marine, Inc. All rights reserved.